Adenanthera pavonina

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Adenanthera pavonina L.
Common Name:RED BEADTREE; RED SANDALWOOD
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Adenanthera
Species Adenanthera pavonina L. - RED BEADTREE; RED SANDALWOOD

Citation

Citation ADENANTHERA PAVONINA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 384. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Hermann Herb. 2: 30 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 128. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenanthera gersenii Adenanthera gersenii Scheffer, Flora 52: 307. 1869.  
Adenanthera microsperma Adenanthera microsperma Teijsmann & Binnendijk, Natuurk. TIjdschr. Ned.-Indië 27: 58. 1864. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Adenanthera microsperma var. luteosemiralis Adenanthera microsperma Teijsmann & Binnendijk, var. luteosemiralis G. A. Fu & Y. K. Yang, Bull. Bot. Res., Harbin 26: 257, f. 1. 2006. TYPE: CHINA: Hainan: Ledong, Jianfenling, 13 May 1978, Fu & Yang 2001 (holotype: HBF; isotype: CPU).
Adenanthera pavonina var. luteosemiralis Adenanthera pavonina Linnaeus, var. luteosemiralis (G. A. Fu & Y. K. Yang) X. Y. Zhu, Legumes China 83. 2007.BASIONYM: Adenanthera microsperma Teijsmann & Binnendijk, var. luteosemiralis G. A. Fu & Y. K. Yang 2006. 
Adenanthera pavonina var. microsperma Adenanthera pavonina Linnaeus, var. microsperma (Teijsmann & Binnendijk) I. C. Nielsen, Adansonia, ser. 2. 19: 341. 1980.BASIONYM: Adenanthera microsperma Teijsmann & Binnendijk 1864. 
Adenanthera polita Adenanthera polita Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1: 47. 1855.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2817
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1975
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 06 Mar 2013 B. Burger s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Mar 1961 D. E. Anderson 1551 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8053 CULTIVATED. Native to Malaya, but introduced from Pago-Pago.
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9219 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9219 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 07 Aug 1976 D. M. Bates 178 CULTIVATED. Acc. 5614.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 19 May 1959 S. D. Wikoff 1215 CULTIVATED. Acc. 5614.
USA Florida Orange Co. Oct 1966 B. McArthur s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jul 1969 R. A. Howard 17332 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1968 Krome s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8053 CULTIVATED. Native to Malaya, but introduced from Pago-Pago.
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Feb 1972 W. C. Brumbach 7846 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9219 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Jan 1994 R. A. Howard 20958 CULTIVATED.
Taiwan 07 Aug 1976 C. Chang 9270 CULTIVATED. Red seeds used for necklace.
Taiwan Kaohsiung Co. 07 Oct 1988 H. Ohashi 23424 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Mar 1969 I. E. Lewis, Jr. 4 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Jun 1971 D. LePage 20 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: