Pyracantha koidzumii

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Pyracantha koidzumii (Hayata)Rehder
Common Name:FORMOSA FIRETHORN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Pyracantha
Species Pyracantha koidzumii (Hayata)Rehder - FORMOSA FIRETHORN

Citation

Citation PYRACANTHA KOIDZUMII (Hayata) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 261. 1920.
Basionym: Cotoneaster koidzumii Hayata 1911.
Type: TAIWAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco USF  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cotoneaster koidzumii Cotoneaster koidzumii Hayata, J. Coll. Sci. Imp. Univ. Tokyo 30(1): 101. 1911. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Cotoneaster formosana Cotoneaster formosana Hayata, J. Coll. Sci. Imp. Univ. Tokyo 30(1): 101. 1911. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Cotoneaster taitoensis Cotoneaster taitoensis Hayata, J. Coll. Sci. Imp. Univ. Tokyo 30(1): 102. 1911. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Pyracantha koidzumii var. taitoensis Pyracantha koidzumii (Hayata) Rehder, var. taitoensis (Hayata) Masamune, Rep. (Annual) Taihoku Bot. Gard. 3: 124. 1932.BASIONYM: Cotoneaster taitoensis Hayata 1911. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1979 A. King 66
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52541
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Nov 1986 E. E. Wise 249
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11495
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8091
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25802
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 04 Jul 1984 R. D. Whetstone 14335
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Apr 2010 C. Slaughter 17718
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Jul 2009 C. vanHoek WW0033
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Oct 2002 K. A. Bradley 2447
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 23 Feb 2015 T. MacClendon 1398
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Nov 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57971 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jun 1970 D. Burch 6372 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24915
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: