Talipariti tiliaceum

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Talipariti tiliaceum (L.)Fryxell
Common Name:SEA HIBISCUS; MAHOE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Talipariti
Species Talipariti tiliaceum (L.)Fryxell - SEA HIBISCUS; MAHOE

Citation

Citation TALIPARITI TILIACEUM (Linnaeus) Fryxell, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 23: 258. 2001.
Basionym: Hibiscus tiliaceus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 3: 51, no. 259 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 31. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota SEL  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus abutiloides Hibiscus abutiloides Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 736. 1809.  
Hibiscus tiliaceus Hibiscus tiliaceus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 694. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 3: 51, no. 259 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 31. 1966.
Hibiscus tiliaceus var. abutiloides Hibiscus tiliaceus Linnaeus, var. abutiloides (Willdenow) Hochreutiner, Nova Guinea 14: 163. 1914.BASIONYM: Hibiscus abutiloides Willdenow 1809. 
Hibiscus tiliaceus var. genuinus Hibiscus tiliaceus Linnaeus, var. genuinus Hochreutiner, Annuaire, Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève 4: 63. 1900, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hibiscus tiliaceus Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus tiliifolius Hibiscus tiliifolius Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 383. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus tiliaceus Linnaeus 1753. 
Pariti abutiloides Pariti abutiloides (Willdenow) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 485. 1831.BASIONYM: Hibiscus abutiloides Willdenow 1809. 
Pariti elatum var. abutiloides Pariti elatum (Swartz) G. Don, var. abutiloides (Willdenow) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 87. 1859.BASIONYM: Hibiscus abutiloides Willdenow 1809. 
Pariti grande Pariti grande Britton ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 859. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Pariti tiliaceum Pariti tiliaceum (Linnaeus) A. Jussieu, in A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 256. 1827.BASIONYM: Hibiscus tiliaceus Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus circinnatus Hibiscus circinnatus Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 735. 1809. TYPE: Cult. in Austria, 1804, without collector (holotype: B-W).
Hibiscus porophyllus Hibiscus porophyllus Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 280. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Without data (lectotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 7: pl. 28. 1831 ("1827"). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 23: 260. 2001.
Hibiscus tortuosus Hibiscus tortuosus Roxburgh, Hort. Bengal. 51. 1814. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 1: t. 30. 1678). Lectotypified by I. M. Turner, Taxon 62: 157. 2013.
Pariti circinnatum Pariti circinnatum (Willdenow) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 485. 1831.BASIONYM: Hibiscus circinnatus Willdenow 1809. 
Pariti tiliaceum forma albiflorum Pariti tiliaceum (Linnaeus) A. Jussieu, forma albiflorum O. Degener & Greenwell, in O. Degener, Fl. Hawaii., Fam. 221. 1956. TYPE: TAHITI: Paparas Distr., cult. in Hawaii, 24 May 1933, Wilder s.n. (holotype: BISH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Dec 2003 P. L. Howell 750
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 2-3 August 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Jan 1967 R. W. Long 2369
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28761
USA Florida Broward Co. 29 Sep 1998 P. L. Howell 668
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Nov 1979 A. King 99
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 07 Aug 1965 D. B. Ward 4949
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Dec 1998 S.W. Braem GI059
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Feb 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Jan 2003 A. Bishop LK0045
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Jul 2006 B. F. Hansen 13123 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Jan 1976 B. Mack 17 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29499 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3972 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 96a CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 63 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3767 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Jul 1950 R. O. Woodbury 1
USA South Carolina Miami-Dade Co. 17 May 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 90
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: