Cucurbita foetidissima

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Cucurbita foetidissima Kunth
Common Name:BUFFALO GOURD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Cucurbita
Species Cucurbita foetidissima Kunth - BUFFALO GOURD

Citation

Citation CUCURBITA FOETIDISSIMA Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 123. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Guanajuato:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Marion USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pepo foetidissima Pepo foetidissima (Kunth) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 291. 1913.BASIONYM: Cucurbita foetidissima Kunth 1817. 
Cucumis perennis Cucumis perennis E. James, Account Exped. Pittsburgh 2: 20. 1823.  
Cucurbita perennis Cucurbita perennis (E. James) A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 6: 193. 1850.BASIONYM: Cucumis perennis E. James 1823. 
Ozodycus perennis Ozodycus perennis (E. James) Rafinesque, Atl. J. 142. 1832.BASIONYM: Cucumis perennis E. James 1823. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Aug 1985 E. King s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: