Asystasia gangetica subsp. gangetica

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Asystasia gangetica (L.)T.Anderson subsp. gangetica
Common Name:CHINESE VIOLET
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), UPL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Asystasia
Species Asystasia gangetica (L.)T.Anderson subsp. gangetica - CHINESE VIOLET

Citation

Citation ASYSTASIA GANGETICA (Linnaeus) T. Anderson, in Thwaites, Enum. Pl. Zeyl. 235. 1860.
Basionym: Justicia gangetica Linnaeus 1756.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 28.27). Lectotypified by Malik & Ghafoor, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. Pakistan 188: 68. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asystasia coromandeliana Asystasia coromandeliana Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 89. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Justicia gangetica Linnaeus 1756. 
Justicia gangetica Justicia gangetica Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 2: 3. 1756. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 28.27). Lectotypified by Malik & Ghafoor, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. Pakistan 188: 68. 1988.
Asystasia bojeriana Asystasia bojeriana Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 166. 1847.  
Asystasia calycina Asystasia calycina Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 90. 1832.  
Asystasia gangetica var. mendeliana Asystasia gangetica (Linnaeus) T. Anderson, var. mendeliana S. R. Kundu & Mahua Pal, J. Econ. Taxon. Bot. 21: 486. 1997.  
Asystasia plumbaginea Asystasia plumbaginea Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 89. 1832.  
Asystasia quaterna Asystasia quaterna Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 166. 1847.  
Asystasia violacea Asystasia violacea Dalzell, in Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 2: 189. 1850.  
Dyschoriste biloba Dyschoriste biloba Hochstetter, Flora 28: 72. 1845.  
Echinacanthus calycinus Echinacanthus calycinus (Nees von Esenbeck) Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 168. 1847.BASIONYM: Asystasia calycina Nees von Esenbeck 1832. 
Pteracanthus calycinus Pteracanthus calycinus (Nees von Esenbeck) Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Sect. 2. 41(1): 199. 1944.BASIONYM: Asystasia calycina Nees von Esenbeck 1832. 
Ruellia secunda Ruellia secunda Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 84. 1794.  
Ruellia zeylanica Ruellia zeylanica Roxburgh, Hort. Bengal. 46. 1814. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 9: t. 45. 1689). Lectotypified by I. M. Turner, Taxon 62: 159. 2013.