Tagetes erecta

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Tagetes erecta L.
Common Name:AZTEC MARIGOLD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Tagetes
Species Tagetes erecta L. - AZTEC MARIGOLD

Citation

Citation TAGETES ERECTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 887. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus 1009.3 (lectotype: LINN). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Lesser Antill. 6: 601. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Sumter USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tagetes major Tagetes major Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 437. 1791, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tagetes erecta Linnaeus 1753. 
Tagetes patula Tagetes patula Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 887. 1753. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1009.1). Lectotypified by Hind, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 92. 1993.
Tagetes tenuifolia Tagetes tenuifolia Cav., Icon. 2(2): 54, t. 169. 1793. TYPE: PERU:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9672
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Oct 1999 K. A. Bradley 2040
USA Florida Broward Co. 7 Dec 1969 W. L. McCart 11266
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3850 CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Dallas Co. 03 Nov 1958 L. H. Shinners 27683 CULTIVATED. Seeds from Burpee Seed County, as "Marigold Dwarf Double French, 'Flame'"; planted 1 April 1958.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3851 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 22 Sep 1991 S. R. Hill 22636 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 1966 J. C. Gaitan 42
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: