Kalanchoe pinnata

Family:CRASSULACEAE
Species:Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.)Pers.
Common Name:CATHEDRAL BELLS; LIFE PLANT
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus Kalanchoe
Species Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.)Pers. - CATHEDRAL BELLS; LIFE PLANT

Citation

Citation KALANCHOE PINNATA (Lamarck) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 446. 1805.
Basionym: Cotyledon pinnata Lamarck 1786.
Type: MAURITIUS: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Okeechobee USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bryophyllum pinnatum Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lamarck) Oken, Allg. Naturgesch. 3: 1966. 1841.BASIONYM: Cotyledon pinnata Lamarck 1786. 
Cotyledon [pinnata Cotyledon pinnata Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 141. 1786. TYPE: MAURITIUS: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).
Crassuvia floripendia Crassuvia floripendia Commerson ex Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 1: 326. 1898, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cotyledon pinnata Lamarck 1786. 
Vereia pinnata Vereia pinnata (Lamarck) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 260. 1825.BASIONYM: Cotyledon pinnata Lamarck 1786. 
Bryophyllum calycinum Bryophyllum calycinum Salisbury, Parad. Lond. t. 3. 1805. TYPE: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Salisbury, Parad. Lond. t. 3. 1805). Lectotypified by Wickens, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Crassulac. 30. 1987.
Bryophyllum germinans Bryophyllum germinans Naves & Fernandez-Villar, in Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 3. 2: 47, t. 147. 1878. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Bryophyllum pinnatum var. simplicifolium Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lamarck) Oken, var. simplicifolium Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 228. 1891. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Cotyledon calycina Cotyledon calycina (Salisbury) Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 217. 1821.BASIONYM: Bryophyllum calycinum Salisbury 1805. 
Cotyledon rhizophylla Cotyledon rhizophylla Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 456. 1832. TYPE: INDONESIA: Molucca Islands: Cult. in India,
Kalanchoe pinnata var. floripendula Kalanchoe pinnata (Lamarck) Persoon, var. floripendula Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 446. 1805.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11847
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 01 Aug 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Feb 2002 J. E. Tear 2046
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Oct 2005 A. C. Schmidt s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10145
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5184 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5184 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jan 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Jan 1974 S. Todd 68
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 1973 S. Todd 68 S. Todd #68 shows 2 different collection dates: 29 Sep 1973 and 26 Jan 1974.
USA Florida Bradford Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29672 Both Lakela and Long assigned collectin numbers to this specimen.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 02 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6146
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Feb 1969 O. K. Lakela 31816
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 4949
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 123
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29449
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Nov 1999 S.W. Braem GI0127
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Jun 2009 A. R. Franck 1324
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1603
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 19 Dec 2012 S. Myers 848
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 01 Jan 2015 D. H. Williams 4047
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: