Macrothelypteris torresiana

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Macrothelypteris torresiana (Gaudich.)Ching
Common Name:MARIANA MAIDEN FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Macrothelypteris
Species Macrothelypteris torresiana (Gaudich.)Ching - MARIANA MAIDEN FERN

Citation

Citation MACROTHELYPTERIS TORRESIANA (Gaudichaud-Beaupré) Ching, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 8: 310. 1963.
Basionym: Polystichum torresianum Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1828.
Type: MARIANAS ISLANDS: Without data, Gaudichaud-Beaupré s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 24: 717. 1970.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker Lit Lit: Leonard, Amer. Fern J. 62: 98. 1972.
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FTG  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee SWF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty UWFP  
Manatee USF  
Marion Lit Lit: Leonard, Amer. Fern J. 62: 98. 1972.
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: Lakela & R. W. Long, Ferns Florida 134. 1976.
Nassau Lit Lit: Leonard, Amer. Fern J. 62: 98. 1972.
Okaloosa UWFP  
Orange Lit Lit: Leonard, Amer. Fern J. 62: 98. 1972.
Osceola Lit Lit: Leonard, Amer. Fern J. 62: 98. 1972.
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns Lit Lit: Leonard, Amer. Fern J. 62: 98. 1972.
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium uliginosum Aspidium uliginosum Kunze, Linnaea 20: 6. 1847. TYPE: Cultivated at the Bot. Gard. Leipzig, said to originate in Java, Kunze {?} s.n. (lectotype: BR). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 38: 219. 1973.
Dryopteris uliginosa Dryopteris uliginosa (Kunze) C. Christensen, Index Filic., Suppl. 3. 100. 1934.BASIONYM: Aspidium uliginosum Kunze 1847. 
Lastrea torresiana Lastrea torresiana (Gaudichaud-Beaupré) T. Moore, Index Fil. 106. 1858.BASIONYM: Polystichum torresianum Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1828. 
Polystichum torresianum Polystichum torresianum Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Uranie 333. 1828. TYPE: MARIANAS ISLANDS: Without data, Gaudichaud-Beaupré s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 24: 717. 1970.
Thelypteris torresiana Thelypteris torresiana (Gaudichaud-Beaupré) Alston, Lilloa 30: 111. 1960.BASIONYM: Polystichum torresianum Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1828. 
Thelypteris uliginosa Thelypteris uliginosa (Kunze) Ching, Bull. Fan Mem. Inst. Biol. 6: 342. 1936.BASIONYM: Aspidium uliginosum Kunze 1847. 
Dryopteris lasiocarpa Dryopteris lasiocarpa Hayata, J. Coll. Sci. Imp. Univ. Tokyo 30: 417. 1911. TYPE: TAIWAN: Without data, Hakahara 994 (holotype: TI).
Dryopteris oligophlebia var. lasiocarpa Dryopteris oligophlebia (Baker) C. Christensen, var. lasiocarpa (Hayata) Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 34: 142. 1920.BASIONYM: Dryopteris lasiocarpa Hayata 1911. 
Dryopteris setigera var. pallida Dryopteris setigera (Blume) Kuntze, var. pallida Altenwerelt van Rosenburgh, Handb. 203. 1908.  
Dryopteris trichodes Dryopteris trichodes Rosenstock, Meded. Rijks-Herb. 31: 6. 1917. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Without data, Zollinger 354 (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 38: 265. 1973.
Lastrea oligophlebia var. lasiocarpa Lastrea oligophlebia (Baker) Copeland, var. lasiocarpa (Hayata) H. Itô ex M. Mizushima, Misc. Rep. Res. Inst. Nat. Resources 38: 114. 1955.BASIONYM: Dryopteris lasiocarpa Hayata 1911. 
Nephrodium tenericaule Nephrodium tenericaule (Hooker) Hooker, Sp. Fil. 4: 142. 1862.BASIONYM: Polypodium tenericaule Hooker 1857. 
Polypodium tenericaule Polypodium tenericaule Hooker, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 9: 353. 1857. TYPE: CHINA: Without data, Alexander s.n. (holotype: K).
Thelypteris oligophlebia var. lasiocarpa Thelypteris oligophlebia (Baker) Ching, var. lasiocarpa (Hayata) H. Itô, Nov. Fl. Jap. 4: 144. 1939 ("1938").BASIONYM: Dryopteris lasiocarpa Hayata 1911.