Vachellia tortuosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vachellia tortuosa (L.)Seigler & Ebinger
Common Name:POPONAX
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vachellia
Species Vachellia tortuosa (L.)Seigler & Ebinger - POPONAX

Citation

Citation VACHELLIA TORTUOSA (Linnaeus) Seigler & Ebinger, Phytologia 87: 160. 2006.
Basionym: Mimosa tortuosa Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1228.27). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 344. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acacia tortuosa Acacia tortuosa (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1083. 1806.BASIONYM: Mimosa tortuosa Linnaeus 1759. 
Mimosa tortuosa Mimosa tortuosa Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1312. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1228.27). Lectotypified by Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 344. 1988.
Poponax tortuosa Poponax tortuosa (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 118. 1838.BASIONYM: Mimosa tortuosa Linnaeus 1759. 
Acacia leucacantha Acacia leucacantha Bertero ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 144. 1826. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Bertero s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Ebinger et al., Syst. Bot. 25: 615. 2000.
Acacia seifriziana Acacia seifriziana León, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 9: 8. 1950. TYPE: CUBA: Cerca de Maisí, 1938, León 18351 (holotype: HAC).
Acacia virescens Acacia virescens de Candolle, Cat. Pl. Horti Monsp. 74. 1813.  
Vachellia lutea Vachellia lutea (Miller) Spegazzini, Bol. Acad. Nac. Ci. 26: 301. 1923.BASIONYM: Mimosa lutea Miller 1768. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Nov 1966 D. B. Ward 6021
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Nov 1966 D. B. Ward 6022 This specimen, USF #87143, is a multi-species sample. The main specimen is A. tortuosa, but there is an A. farnesiana fruit attached to the sheet as well.
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30151
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29817
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jun 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jan 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 11 Nov 1984 S. A. Mori 17084
Montserrat 19 Jan 1979 R. A. Howard 18930
Dominica St. Paul Par. 26 Feb 1997 S. R. Hill 28949
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 23 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7544
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 19 Jul 1963 M. R. Crosby 794
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 20 May 1970 M. B. Meagher MM214
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: