Macroptilium lathyroides

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Macroptilium lathyroides (L.)Urb.
Common Name:WILD BUSHBEAN
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Macroptilium
Species Macroptilium lathyroides (L.)Urb. - WILD BUSHBEAN

Citation

Citation MACROPTILIUM LATHYROIDES (Linnaeus) Urban, Symb. Antill. 9: 457. 1928.
Basionym: Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus 1763.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 116(1). 1707). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 446. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia PIHG  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaseolus lathyroides Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1018. 1763. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica t. 116(1). 1707). Lectotypified by Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 446. 1988.
Phaseolus lathyroides forma typicus Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus, forma typicus Hassler, Candollea 1: 447. 1923, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus 1763. 
Phaseolus lathyroides var. genuinus Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus, var. genuinus Hassler, Candollea 1: 446. 1923, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus 1763. 
Lotus maritimus Lotus maritimus Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 314. 1829 ("1825"), non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro:
Macroptilium lathyroides var. angustifolium Macroptilium lathyroides (Linnaeus) Urban, var. angustifolium (Bentham) Stehle, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris), ser. 2. 18: 110. 1946.BASIONYM: Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus, var. angustifolius Bentham 1859. 
Macroptilium lathyroides var. semierectum Macroptilium lathyroides (Linnaeus) Urban, var. semierectum (Linnaeus) Urban, Symb. Antill. 9: 457. 1928.BASIONYM: Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus 1767. 
Phaseolus crotalarioides Phaseolus crotalarioides Martius ex Bentham, Comm. Legum. Gen. 76. 1837; Ann. Wiener Mus. Naturgesch. 2: 140. 1838.  
Phaseolus hastifolius Phaseolus hastifolius Martius ex Bentham, Comm. Legum. Gen. 77. 1837; Ann. Wiener Mus. Naturgesch. 2: 141. 1838. TYPE: BRAZIL: Amazonas: Near Moripi, s.d., Martius s.n. (holotype: ?).
Phaseolus lathyroides forma chacoensis Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus, forma chacoensis Hassler, Candollea 1: 446. 1923. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Gran Chaco, s.d., Hassler 2812 (holotype: G?).
Phaseolus lathyroides forma hirsutus Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus, forma hirsutus Hassler, Candollea 1: 447. 1923. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Gran Chaco, Formosa, s.d., Joergensen 2962 (holotype: G?).
Phaseolus lathyroides forma repandus Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus, forma repandus Hassler, Candollea 1: 447. 1923.  
Phaseolus lathyroides subforma nanus Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus, subforma nanus (Benth.)Hassler, Candollea 1: 447. 1923.BASIONYM: Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus, var. nanus Bentham 1859. 
Phaseolus lathyroides var. hastifolius Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus, var. hastifolius (Martius ex Bentham) Hassler, Candollea 1: 447. 1923, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus, var. subhastatus Bentham 1859; Phaseolus hastifolius Martius ex Bentham 1838. 
Phaseolus lathyroides var. semierectus Phaseolus lathyroides Linnaeus, var. semierectus (Linnaeus) Hassler, Candollea 1: 447. 1923.BASIONYM: Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus 1767. 
Phaseolus maritimus Phaseolus maritimus Bentham, Comm. Legum. Gen. 77. 1837; Ann. Wiener Mus. Naturgesch. 2: 140. 1838.BASIONYM: Lotus maritimus Vellozo 1829, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Phaseolus psoraleoides Phaseolus psoraleoides Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 1: 244. 1834.  
Phaseolus semierectus Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 100. 1767; Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 481. 1767. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 899.3). Lectotypified by V. T. Nguyen, in Aubreville & Leroy, Fl. Cambodge Laos Viet-Nam 17: 202. 1979.
Phaseolus semierectus var. angustifolius Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus, var. angustifolius Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(1): 190. 1859.  
Phaseolus semierectus var. nanus Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus, var. nanus Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(1): 190. 1859.  
Phaseolus semierectus var. subhastatus Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus, var. subhastatus Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(1): 190. 1859.BASIONYM: Phaseolus hastifolius Martius ex Bentham 1838.