Bouteloua curtipendula

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.)Torr.
Common Name:SIDEOATS GRAMMA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bouteloua
Species Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.)Torr. - SIDEOATS GRAMMA

Citation

Citation BOUTELOUA CURTIPENDULA (Michaux) Torrey, in Marcy, Explor. Red River Louisiana 268. 1853.
Basionym: Chloris curtipendula Michaux 1803.
Type: ILLINOIS: Lawrence Co. [?]: Wabash River, "hauteurs du Missouri et Poste Vicenne [Vincennes]", 1795, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atheropogon curtipendulus Atheropogon curtipendulus (Michaux) E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 138. 1886.BASIONYM: Chloris curtipendula Michaux 1803. 
Chloris curtipendula Chloris curtipendula Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 59. 1803. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Lawrence Co. [?]: Wabash River, "hauteurs du Missouri et Poste Vicenne [Vincennes]", 1795, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US fragm).
Cynodon curtipendulus Cynodon curtipendulus (Michaux) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 303. 1825.BASIONYM: Chloris curtipendula Michaux 1803. 
Dinebra curtipendula Dinebra curtipendula (Michaux) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 98, 158, 160. 1812.BASIONYM: Chloris curtipendula Michaux 1803. 
Eutriana curtipendula Eutriana curtipendula (Michaux) Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 161. 1820.BASIONYM: Chloris curtipendula Michaux 1803. 
Atheropogon affinis Atheropogon affinis (Hooker f.) E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 141. 1886.BASIONYM: Eutriana affinis Hooker f. 1847. 
Atheropogon apludoides Atheropogon apludoides Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 937. 1806.  
Atheropogon medius Atheropogon medius E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 139. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Between San Miguel and Sadani, Oct, Liebmann 581 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Swallen, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 633. 1939.
Atheropogon racemosus Atheropogon racemosus (Lagasca y Segura) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 414. 1817.BASIONYM: Bouteloua racemosa Lagasca y Segura 1805. 
Bouteloua brasiliensis Bouteloua brasiliensis Ekman, Ark. Bot. 10(17): 29, t. 4(4), 6(15). 1911. TYPE: BRAZIL: Mato Grosso: Without locality, 23 Apr 1903, Malme 3106 (holotype: S; isotype: US).
Bouteloua curtipendula var. aristosa Bouteloua curtipendula (Michaux) Torrey, var. aristosa A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 553. 1856.BASIO: Eutriana affinis Hooker f. 1847. 
Bouteloua melicoides Bouteloua melicoides Hornemann ex Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 40, 155, pl. 9(6). 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Atheropogon apludoides Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1806. 
Bouteloua racemosa Bouteloua racemosa Lagasca y Segura, Varied. Ci. 2(4): 141. 1805. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Nee s.n. (holotype: MA).
Bouteloua racemosa var. aristosa Bouteloua racemosa Lagasca y Segura, var. aristosa (A. Gray) S. Watson & J. M. Coulter, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 6. 656. 1890.BASIONYM: Bouteloua curtipendula (Michaux) Torrey, var. aristosa A. Gray 1856; Eutriana affinis Hooker f. 1847.. 
Chloris secundus Chloris secundus (Pursh) Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 5. 173. 1829.BASIONYM: Cynosurus secundus Pursh 1814. 
Cynodon melicoides Cynodon melicoides Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 303. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bouteloua melicoides Hornemann ex Palisot de Beauvois 1812, nom. illegit.; Atheropogon apludoides Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1806. 
Cynosurus secundus Cynosurus secundus Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 2: 728. 1814. TYPE: Upper Louisiana [i.e. Louisiana Purchase], without data, Bradbury s.n. (holotype: ?).
Dinebra secunda Dinebra secunda (Pursh) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 711. 1817.BASIONYM: Cynosurus secundus Pursh 1814. 
Eutriana affinis Eutriana affinis Hooker f., Trans. Linn. Soc. London 20: 174. 1847. TYPE: MISSOURI/TEXAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Arkansas Sharp Co. 24 Jul 1970 R. D. Thomas 20285
USA Georgia Catoosa Co. 12 Aug 1951 W. H. Duncan 13017
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7667
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 654
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: