Cyperus iria

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus iria L.
Common Name:RICEFIELD FLATSEDGE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus iria L. - RICEFIELD FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS IRIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 45. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data, Osbeck s.n. (lectotype: LINN 70.16). Lectotypified by G. C. Tucker, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 43: 91. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Santa Rosa MOR  
Sarasota FLAS  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chlorocyperus iria Chlorocyperus iria (Linnaeus) Rikli, Jahrb. Wiss. Bot. 27: 564. 1895.BASIONYM: Cyperus iria Linnaeus 1753. 
Cyperus chrysomelinus Cyperus chrysomelinus Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 305. 1827. TYPE: NEPAL:
Cyperus diaphaniria Cyperus diaphaniria Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 23. 1854. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Cyperus iria forma chrysomelinus Cyperus iria Linnaeus, forma chrysomelinus (Link) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 151. 1935.BASIONYM: Cyperus chrysomelinus Link 1827. 
Cyperus iria forma diaphaniria Cyperus iria Linnaeus, forma diaphaniria (Steudel) Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 3: 270. 1859.BASIONYM: Cyperus diaphaniria Steudel 1854. 
Cyperus iria var. paniciformis Cyperus iria Linnaeus, var. paniciformis (Franchet & Savatier) C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 6: 607. 1893.BASIONYM: Cyperus paniciformis Franchet & Savatier 1878. 
Cyperus iria var. parviflorus Cyperus iria Linnaeus, var. parviflorus Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 3: 270. 1859.  
Cyperus iria var. rectangularis Cyperus iria Linnaeus, var. rectangularis Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 152. 1935.  
Cyperus iria var. santonici Cyperus iria Linnaeus, var. santonici (Rottbøll) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 146. 1935.BASIONYM: Cyperus santonici Rottbøll 1772. 
Cyperus microlepis Cyperus microlepis Baker, Fl. Maurit. 410. 1877. TYPE: MAURITIUS:
Cyperus nangtciangensis Cyperus nangtciangensis Pampanini, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 22: 260. 1915.  
Cyperus nuttalii Cyperus nuttalii Llanos, Fragm. Pl. Filip. 14. 1851, non C. nuttallii Torrey 1836.  
Cyperus paniciformis Cyperus paniciformis Franchet & Savatier, Enum. Pl. Jap. 2: 537. 1878. TYPE: JAPAN:
Cyperus panicoides Cyperus panicoides Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 145. 1791.  
Cyperus resinosus Cyperus resinosus Hochstetter ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 23. 1854.  
Cyperus santonici Cyperus santonici Rottbøll, Descr. Pl. Rar. Pl. 19. 1772.  
Cyperus seminudus Cyperus seminudus Zollinger & Moritzi, in Moritzi, Syst. Verz. 96. 1846, non Roxburgh 1820.