Desmodium triflorum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium triflorum (L.)DC.
Common Name:THREEFLOWER TICKTREFOIL
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium triflorum (L.)DC. - THREEFLOWER TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM TRIFLORUM (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 334. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum triflorum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 1: 21, no. 297 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pedley, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 472. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aeschynomene triflora Aeschynomene triflora (Linnaeus) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 451. 1798.BASIONYM: Hedysarum triflorum Linnaeus 1753. 
Hedysarum triflorum Hedysarum triflorum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 749. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 1: 21, no. 297 (lectotype: BM) Lectotypified by Pedley, in Turland & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 46: 472. 1997.
Meibomia triflora Meibomia triflora (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891.BASIONYM: Hedysarum triflorum Linnaeus 1753. 
Nicolsonia triflora Nicolsonia triflora (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 7: 202. 1857.BASIONYM: Hedysarum triflorum Linnaeus 1753. 
Sagotia triflora Sagotia triflora (Linnaeus) Duchassaing de Fontbressin & Walpers, Linnaea 23: 738. 1850.BASIONYM: Hedysarum triflorum Linnaeus 1753. 
Desmodium bullamense Desmodium bullamense G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 294. 1832. TYPE: SIERRA LEONE:
Desmodium granulatum Desmodium granulatum (Schumacher) Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 737. 1842.BASIONYM: Hedysarum granulatum Schumacher 1827. 
Desmodium stipulaceum Desmodium stipulaceum (Burman f.) Hasskarl, Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 274. 1844.BASIONYM: Hedysarum stipulaceum Burman f. 1768. 
Desmodium triflorum var. minus Desmodium triflorum (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. minus Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 1: 229. 1834.  
Desmodium triflorum var. pigmaeum Desmodium triflorum (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. pigmaeum Hoehne, Comiss. Linhas Telegr. Estrateg. Mato Grosso Amazonas 8: 73. 1919 ("1917"). TYPE: BRAZIL:
Desmodium triflorum var. villosum Desmodium triflorum (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. villosum Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 1: 229. 1834.  
Hedysarum granulatum Hedysarum granulatum Schumach., Beskr. Guin. Pl. 362. 1827. TYPE: "Guinea", without data, Thonning s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: P).
Hedysarum stipulaceum Hedysarum stipulaceum Burman f., Fl. Indica 168, t. 54(2). 1768. TYPE: IRAN:
Hippocrepis humilis Hippocrepis humilis Blanco, Fl. Filip. 585. 1837.  
Meibomia triflora forma coerulescens Meibomia triflora (Linnaeus) Kuntze, forma coerulescens Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891.  
Meibomia triflora forma flavescens Meibomia triflora (Linnaeus) Kuntze, forma flavescens Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891.  
Meibomia triflora forma purpurea Meibomia triflora (Linnaeus) Kuntze, forma purpurea Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Tibelong, 10 Jun 1875, Kuntze 4897 (holotype: NY).
Meibomia triflora forma violacea Meibomia triflora (Linnaeus) Kuntze, forma violacea Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891, non Kuntze 1891. TYPE: TRINIDAD:
Meibomia triflora forma violacea Meibomia triflora (Linnaeus) Kuntze, forma violacea Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Buitenzorg, 15 May 1875, Kuntze 4275 (holotype: NY).
Meibomia triflora forma virescens Meibomia triflora (Linnaeus) Kuntze, forma virescens Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891.  
Meibomia triflora var. glabrescens Meibomia triflora (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. glabrescens Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891.  
Meibomia triflora var. pilosa Meibomia triflora (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. pilosa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891.  
Nicolsonia reptans Nicolsonia reptans Meisner, Linnaea 21: 260. 1848.