Senna surattensis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna surattensis (Burm.f.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:GLOSSY SHOWER
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Senna
Species Senna surattensis (Burm.f.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby - GLOSSY SHOWER

Citation

Citation SENNA SURATTENSIS (Burman f.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 81. 1982.
Basionym: Cassia surattensis Burman f. 1768.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Garcin Herb. s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 81. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia glauca var. koenigii Cassia glauca Lamarck, var. koenigii Kurz, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal, Pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 45: 284. 1876.BASIONYM: Cassia suffruticosa J. König ex Roth 1821. 
Cassia glauca var. suffruticosa Cassia glauca Lamarck, var. suffruticosa (J. König ex Roth) Baker, in Hooker f., Fl. Ind. 2: 265. 1878, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cassia glauca Lamarck, var. koenigii Kurz 1876; Cassia suffruticosa J. König ex Roth 1821. 
Cassia suffruticosa Cassia suffruticosa J. König ex Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 213. 1821. TYPE: INDIA:
Cassia surattensis Cassia surattensis Burman f., Fl. Indica 97. 1768. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Garcin Herb. s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 81. 1982.
Cassia surattensis subsp. suffruticosa Cassia surattensis Burman f., subsp. suffruticosa (J. König ex Roth) K. Larsen & S. S. Larsen, Nat. Hist. Bull. Siam. Soc. 23: 205. 1974.BASIONYM: Cassia suffruticosa J. König ex Roth 1821. 
Cassia surattensis var. suffruticosa Cassia surattensis Burman f., var. suffruticosa (J. König ex Roth) Sealy ex Isely, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 25: 209. 1975, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cassia glauca Lamarck, var. koenigii Kurz 1876; Cassia suffruticosa J. König ex Roth 1821. 
Psilorhegma suffruticosa Psilorhegma suffruticosa (J. König ex Roth) Britton ex Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 255. 1930.BASIONYM: Cassia suffruticosa J. König ex Roth 1821. 
Cassia fastigiata Cassia fastigiata Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 57. 1794. TYPE: INDIA:
Senna speciosa Senna speciosa Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 347. 1832. TYPE: INDIA: Cult. in India, without data (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 81. 1982.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Aug 1929 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Sep 1997 K. A. Bradley 647
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 2 Dec 1925 J. K. Small 12676
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2556
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11902 CULTIVATED.
China 23 May 1928 Y. Tsiang 413 CULTIVATED.
China Fukien Prov. 28 Aug 1926 T. C. Chang 4695 CULTIVATED.
China Guangdong Prov. 28 Aug 1917 C. O. Levine 1144 CULTIVATED. On a note: "These just might be C. plauisiliqua L. but I have not had any good proof of this so far; Bailey seems to think so."
China Fukien Prov. 05 Oct 1928 H. H. Chung 6366 CULTIVATED.
China Guangdong Prov. 23 May 1928 Y. Tsiang 413 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6978 CULTIVATED. P-2366; SK-296 in 1959.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6954 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Oct 1959 R. A. Howard 14945 CULTIVATED. 3-186-12.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 30 Oct 1961 J. E. Peele III 703 CULTIVATED. Acc. 592379.
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11902 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: