Cocos nucifera

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Cocos nucifera L.
Common Name:COCONUT PALM
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Cocos
Species Cocos nucifera L. - COCONUT PALM

Citation

Citation COCOS NUCIFERA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1188. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 1: t. 1-4. 1678). Lectotypified by H. E. Moore & Dransfield, Taxon 28: 64. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade NY  
Monroe Keys GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calappa nucifera Calappa nucifera (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 982. 1891.BASIONYM: Cocos nucifera Linnaeus 1753. 
Cocos nana Cocos nana Griffith, Not. Pl. Asiat. 3: 166. 1851.  
Palma cocos Palma cocos Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Belize Stann Creek Distr. 25 Mar 1989 S. R. Hill 20355
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: