Sesbania grandiflora

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Sesbania grandiflora (L.)Poir.
Common Name:VEGETABLE HUMMINGBIRD
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Sesbania
Species Sesbania grandiflora (L.)Poir. - VEGETABLE HUMMINGBIRD

Citation

Citation SESBANIA GRANDIFLORA (Linnaeus) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 127. 1806.
Basionym: Robinia grandiflora Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Without data (Lectotype: LINN 922.1). Lectotypified by Rudd, in Dassanayake, Fl. Ceylon 7: 137. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aeschynomene grandiflora Aeschynomene grandiflora (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1060. 1763.BASIONYM: Robinia grandiflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Agati grandiflora Agati grandiflora (Linnaeus) Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 1: 120. 1813.BASIONYM: Robinia grandiflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Agati grandiflora var. albiflora Agati grandiflora (Linnaeus) Desvaux, var. albiflora Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 1: 215. 1834, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Agati grandiflora (Linnaeus) Desvaux 1813; Robinia grandiflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Coronilla grandiflora Coronilla grandiflora (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1145. 1802.BASIONYM: Robinia grandiflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Emerus grandiflorus Emerus grandiflorus (Linnaeus) Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 695. 1815.BASIONYM: Robinia grandiflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Resupinaria grandiflora Resupinaria grandiflora (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 116. 1838.BASIONYM: Robinia grandiflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Robinia grandiflora Robinia grandiflora Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 722. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (Lectotype: LINN 922.1). Lectotypified by Rudd, in Dassanayake, Fl. Ceylon 7: 137. 1991.
Aeschynomene coccinea Aeschynomene coccinea Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 330. 1782 ("1781"). TYPE: NEW ZEALAND(?):
Agati coccinea Agati coccinea (Linnaeus f.) Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 1: 120. 1813.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene coccinea Linnaeus f. 1781. 
Agati grandiflora var. coccinea Agati grandiflora (Linnaeus) Desvaux, var. coccinea (Linnaeus f.) Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 1: 216. 1834.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene coccinea Linnaeus f. 1781. 
Coronilla coccinea Coronilla coccinea (Linnaeus f.) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1146. 1802.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene coccinea Linnaeus f. 1781. 
Dolichos arboreus Dolichos arboreus Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 134. 1775. TYPE: YEMEN: Without data, Forsskål s.n. (holotype: C?).
Sesbania coccinea Sesbania coccinea (Linnaeus f.) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 127. 1806.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene coccinea Linnaeus f. 1781. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Taiwan Pingtung Co. 25 Jan 1977 C. E. Chang 9758 CULTIVATED.
Taiwan Tainan Co. 11 Dec 1976 C. E. Chang 9529 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 18 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 318
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 12 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8491
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: