Mangifera indica

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Species:Mangifera indica L.
Common Name:MANGO
Plant Notes:Some individuals experience irritation and allergic reactions to mango, probably due to its heptadecadienylresorcinol content, a polyketide and fatty acid derivative similar to urushiol in poison ivy (Oka et al. 2004).
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Mangifera
Species Mangifera indica L. - MANGO

Citation

Citation MANGIFERA INDICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 200. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 276.1). Lectotypified by Meijer, in Dassanayake, Fl. Ceylon 4: 6. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Lee FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mangifera domestica Mangifera domestica Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 95. 1791, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Mangifera indica Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 May 1996 G. Gann 741 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 May 1996 G. Gann 741 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jan 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0280
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Jan 2007 P. L. Howell 986
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Sep 1968 O. K. Lakela 31678
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 May 1987 B. F. Hansen 11329
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 1841-1844 F. R. Holland s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Apr 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. s.d. A.G. Shuey M0602 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Jan 1976 R. Gordon 19 CULTIVATED. Flowers, seeds, and bark used medicinally in India.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 May 1965 D. Laker s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11897 CULTIVATED."Mango".
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11822 CULTIVATED. "Mango".
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Feb 1970 R. W. Long 3039 CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. Joseph Par. 13 Dec 1993 S. R. Hill 25442 CULTIVATED. "Mango".
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Mar 1951 M. R. Sheehan 81 CULTIVATED.
Bolivia Santa Cruz 13 Jul 1987 M. Nee 35161 CULTIVATED. "Mango"; Grown for shade and edible fruit.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Jan 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6175 CULTIVATED.
Guadeloupe 05 Aug 2013 A. Toussaint s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: