Phyllanthus fraternus

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Phyllanthus fraternus G.L.Webster
Common Name:GULF LEAFFLOWER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Phyllanthus
Species Phyllanthus fraternus G.L.Webster - GULF LEAFFLOWER

Citation

Citation PHYLLANTHUS FRATERNUS G. L. Webster, Contr. Gray Herb. 176: 53. 1955.
Basionym: Phyllanthus niruri Linnaeus, var. scabrellus Müller Argoviensis 1863.
Type: INDIA: Punjab: Tummooghat, Ravee-Chenab Doeb, Oct 1846, Thomson s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Seminole FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phyllanthus niruri var. scabrellus Phyllanthus niruri Linnaeus, var. scabrellus Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 32: 43. 1863. TYPE: INDIA: Punjab: Tummooghat, Ravee-Chenab Doeb, Oct 1846, Thomson s.n. (holotype: K).
Phyllanthus fraternus subsp. togoensis Phyllanthus fraternus G. L. Webster, subsp. togoensis J. F. Brunel & J. P. Roux, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 122: 161. 1975. TYPE: TOGO: