Ixora coccinea

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Ixora coccinea L.
Common Name:SCARLET JUNGLEFLAME
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Ixora
Species Ixora coccinea L. - SCARLET JUNGLEFLAME

Citation

Citation IXORA COCCINEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 110. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Kerala: Without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 2: t. 13. 1679). Lectotypified by Fosberg & Sachet, Taxon 38: 488. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier SWF  
Lee SWF  
Manatee USF  
Palm Beach FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ixora coccinea var. linneana Ixora coccinea Linnaeus, var. linneana Kurz, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal. 46(2): 148. 1877, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ixora coccinea Linnaeus 1753. 
Ixora bandhuca Ixora bandhuca Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 386. 1820. TYPE: INDIA:
Ixora chelsonii Ixora chelsonii Van Geert, Nursery Cat. (Auguste Van Geert) 78: 15. 1879.  
Ixora coccinea forma lutea Ixora coccinea Linnaeus, forma lutea (Hutchinson) Fosberg & Sachet, Baileya 23: 79. 1989.BASIONYM: Ixora lutea Hutchinson 1912. 
Ixora coccinea var. aureorosea Ixora coccinea Linnaeus, var. aureorosea Corner, Gard. Bull. Straits Settlem. 11: 186. 1941.  
Ixora coccinea var. bandhuca Ixora coccinea Linnaeus, var. bandhuca (Roxburgh) Kurz, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal 46(2): 148. 1877.BASIONYM: Ixora bandhuca Roxburgh 1820. 
Ixora coccinea var. decolorans Ixora coccinea Linnaeus, var. decolorans Corner, Gard. Bull. Straits Settlem. 11: 186. 1941.  
Ixora coccinea var. hermannii Ixora coccinea Linnaeus, var. hermannii Fosberg & Sachet, Baileya 23: 79. 1989. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Matale Distr., Sigiriya Tank, 15 Jul 1973, Nowicke et al. 363 (holotype: US).
Ixora coccinea var. intermedia Ixora coccinea Linnaeus, var. intermedia Fosberg & Sachet, Baileya 23: 80. 1989. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix: Cult. at Teague Bay, s.d., Fosberg 55279 (holotype: US).
Ixora coccinea var. lutea Ixora coccinea Linnaeus, var. lutea (Hutchinson) Corner, Gard. Bull. Straits Settlem., ser. 3. 11: 186. 1941.BASIONYM: Ixora lutea Hutchinson 1912. 
Ixora coccinea var. rosea Ixora coccinea Linnaeus, var. rosea Corner, Gard. Bull. Straits Settlem. 11: 186. 1941.  
Ixora flora-lutea Ixora flora-lutea Dreer, Nursery Cat. (Dreer) 1904(Wholesale): 34. 1904.  
Ixora fraseri Ixora fraseri R. B. Postans, Gard. Chron., ser. 2. 2: 83. 1874.  
Ixora grandiflora Ixora grandiflora Loddiges, Bot. Cab. 4: pl. 314. 1819, non Ker Gawler 1817..  
Ixora incarnata Ixora incarnata (Blume) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 486. 1830, non Roxburgh ex Smith 1811.BASIONYM: Pavetta incarnata Blume 1826. 
Ixora lutea Ixora lutea Hutchinson, Bot. Mag. 138: t. 8439. 1912.  
Ixora montana Ixora montana Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch 76. 1790.  
Ixora obovata Ixora obovata B. Heyne ex Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 90. 1821. TYPE: INDIA:
Ixora profusa Ixora profusa Van Geert, Nursery Cat. (Auguste Van Geert) 78: 15. 1879.  
Ixora propinqua Ixora propinqua R. Brown ex G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 570. 1834.  
Ixora radiata var. thomeana Ixora radiata Hiern, var. thomeana K. Schumann, Bol. Soc. Brot. 10: 129. 1893. TYPE: SÃO TOMÉ:
Ixora shawii Ixora shawii J. Neumann, Möller's Deutsche Gärtn.-Zeitung 45: 183. 1930.  
Ixora thomeana Ixora thomeana (K. Schumann) G. Taylor, in Exell, Cat. Vasc. Pl. S. Tomé 206. 1944.BASIONYM: Ixora radiata Hiern, var. thomeana K. Schumann 1893. 
Pavetta bandhuca Pavetta bandhuca (Roxburgh) Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 266. 1857.BASIONYM: Ixora bandhuca Roxburgh 1820. 
Pavetta incarnata Pavetta incarnata Blume, Bijdr. 950. 1826.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Jun 1998 J. Beckner 2784
USA Florida Broward Co. 09 Jun 1989 M. A. Vincent 4192
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Apr 1966 J. L. Behler 36 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Feb 1964 F. Rich 56 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 May 1964 D. W. Buden 57 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3699 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4192 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3698 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3967 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3695 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3694 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Jul 2006 B. F. Hansen 13117 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3693 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3692 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3691 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 10 Oct 1967 W. L. McCart 9365 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6998 CULTIVATED. Obtained from county nursery; no further records available.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3690 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Apr 1966 M. E. Seidel 5 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: