Phaseolus lunatus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Phaseolus lunatus L.
Common Name:LIMA BEAN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Phaseolus
Species Phaseolus lunatus L. - LIMA BEAN

Citation

Citation PHASEOLUS LUNATUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 724. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: ETHIOPIA: Cult. in Netherlands, without data, Westphal 8622 (neotype: WAG). Neotypified by Westphal, Pulses Ethiopia 146. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Santa Rosa MOR-Lit Lit-MOR: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 143. 1984.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaseolus lunatus forma vulgaris Phaseolus lunatus Linnaeus, forma vulgaris Hassler, Candollea 1: 440. 1923, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phaseolus lunatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Phaseolus bipunctatus Phaseolus bipunctatus Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. 1: 44. 1770.  
Phaseolus inamoenus Phaseolus inamoenus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 724. 1753. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Cult. in Nehterlands, without data, Westphal 8652 (neotype: WAG). Neotypified by Westphal, Pulses Ethiopia 148. 1974.
Phaseolus limensis Phaseolus limensis Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 1: 279. 1837.  
Phaseolus lunatus forma macrocarpus Phaseolus lunatus Linnaeus, forma macrocarpus (Bentham) Hassler, Candollea 1: 440. 1923.BASIONYM: Phaseolus lunatus Linnaeus, var. macrocarpus Bentham 1859; Phaseolus macrocarpus Moench 1794, nom. illegit.; Phaseolus inamoenus Linnaeus 1753. 
Phaseolus lunatus var. macrocarpus Phaseolus lunatus Linnaeus, var. macrocarpus Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(1): 181. 1859.BASIONYM: Phaseolus macrocarpus Moench 1794, nom. illegit.; Phaseolus inamoenus Linnaeus 1753. 
Phaseolus lunatus var. silvester Phaseolus lunatus Linnaeus, var. silvester Baudet, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 110: 71. 1977. TYPE: Cult. in Belgium, Le Marchand & Maréchal 2499 (holotype: BR).
Phaseolus macrocarpus Phaseolus macrocarpus Moench, Methodus 155. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phaseolus inamoenus Linnaeus 1753. 
Phaseolus puberulus Phaseolus puberulus Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 451. 1823. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Río Guayre, near Caracas, Jan, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Phaseolus rosei Phaseolus rosei Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 694. 1926. TYPE: ECUADOR: Huigra: Hacienda Licay, 6 Sep 1918 (cult. in Washington, 1924, from seed of) Rose et al. 24067 (holotype: US; isotype: GH).
Phaseolus saccharatus Phaseolus saccharatus Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 1: 282. 1837, non Moench 1794, nec Stokes 1812. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Phaseolus tunkinensis Phaseolus tunkinensis Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 435. 1790.  
Phaseolus viridis Phaseolus viridis Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 693. 1926. TYPE: Guatemala: Alta Verapaz: Cubilquitz, Feb 1904, Tuerckheim II.897 (holotype: US; isotypes: F, GH, US).
Phaseolus xuarezii Phaseolus xuarezii Zuccagni, Cent. Observ. Bot. 1: A. 1806.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 02 Oct 2010 S. R. Hill 38565 CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Prov. 23 Nov 1976 A. H. Liogier 26071
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: