Microsorum grossum

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Microsorum grossum (Langsd. & Fisch.)S.B.Andrews
Common Name:SERPENT FERN; WART FERN
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Microsorum
Species Microsorum grossum (Langsd. & Fisch.)S.B.Andrews - SERPENT FERN; WART FERN

Citation

Citation MICROSORUM GROSSUM (Langsdorff & Fischer) S. B. Andrews, Ferns Queensland 280. 1990.
Basionym: Polypodium grossum Langsdorff & Fischer 1810.
Type: MARQUESAS ISLANDS: Without data (lectotype: LE). Lectotypified by Schelpe, Contr. Bolus Herb. 1: 100. 1969.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland DUKE  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phymatodes grossa Phymatodes grossa (Langsdorff & Fischer) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 196. 1836.BASIONYM: Polypodium grossum Langsdorff & Fischer 1810. 
Polypodium grossum Polypodium grossum Langsdorff & Fischer, Pl. Voy. Russes Monde 1: 9, t. 8. 1810. TYPE: MARQUESAS ISLANDS: Without data (lectotype: LE). Lectotypified by Schelpe, Contr. Bolus Herb. 1: 100. 1969.
Polypodium scolopendria Polypodium scolopendria Burman f., Fl. Indica 232. 1768. TYPE: INDIA:
Drynaria grossa Drynaria grossa (Langsdorff & Fischer) Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 270. 1 852.BASIONYM: Polypodium grossum Langsdorff & Fischer 1810. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 04 Sep 2002 P. L. Howell 553
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Feb 2002 K. A. Bradley 2181
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Apr-May 1977 J. Murray s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1973 D. Burch 6754 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 08 Dec 1989 R. Dunn s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Nov 1970 W. T. Gillis 9944 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 1937 P. Swedroe s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Nov 2014 J. Possley 152
USA Florida Broward Co. 26 Apr 2016 P. L. Howell 1320
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: