Thunbergia erecta

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Thunbergia erecta (Benth.)T.Anderson
Common Name:BUSH CLOCKVINE
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Thunbergia
Species Thunbergia erecta (Benth.)T.Anderson - BUSH CLOCKVINE

Citation

Citation THUNBERGIA ERECTA (Bentham) T. Anderson, J. Proc. Linn. Soc., Bot. 7: 18. 1863.
Basionym: Meyenia erecta Bentham 1849.
Type: GHANA: Cape Coast, s.d., Vogel s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Meyenia erecta Meyenia erecta Bentham, in Hooker, Niger Fl. 476. 1849. TYPE: GHANA: Cape Coast, s.d., Vogel s.n. (holotype: K).
Thunbergia ikbaliana Thunbergia ikbaliana De Wildeman, Pl. Nov. Horti Then. 2: 95, t. 90. 1910. TYPE: CONGO-KINSHASA: Sankuru, s.d., Luja s.n. (holotype: BR).
Thunbergia mestdaghii Thunbergia mestdaghii De Wildeman, Bull. Jard. Bot. Etat Bruxelles 5: 9. 1915. TYPE: CONGO-KINSHASA: Libenge, s.d., Mestdagh 35 (holotype: BR).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Oct 1966 P. M. Cassen 28 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico 19 May 1970 M. Meagher 210 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico 19 May 1970 M. Meagher 209 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4157 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3962 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Aug 1971 D. Burch 4764 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 61 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4771 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 4765 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 4069 CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 28 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25619 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: