Mentha x piperita

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Mentha x piperita L.
Common Name:PEPPERMINT
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Mentha
Species Mentha x piperita L. - PEPPERMINT

Citation

Citation MENTHA X PIPERITA Linnaeus (M. aquatica x M. spicata), Sp. Pl. 576. 1753, pro sp.
Basionym: **
Type: ENGLAND: Without data (lectotype: Ray, Syn. Meth. Stirp. Brit., ed. 3. t. 10(2). 1724). Lectotypified by A. O. Tucker et al., Taxon 29: 235. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Volusia GH  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mentha aquatica var. piperita Mentha aquatica Linnaeus, var. piperita (Linnaeus) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 115. 1866.BASIONYM: Mentha Xpiperita Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha nigricans Mentha nigricans Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Mentha piperita Linnaeus 1753. 
Mentha eriantha Mentha eriantha K. Koch, Linnaea 21: 650. 1848.  
Mentha x reverchonii Mentha x reverchonii Briquet, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve 5: 67. 1889.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 13 Aug 1997 S. R. Hill 29704 CULTIVATED. Originally from Middletown, CT.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: