Selaginella willdenowii

Family:SELAGINELLACEAE
Species:Selaginella willdenowii (Desv. ex Poir.)Baker
Common Name:VINE SPIKE-MOSS
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SELAGINELLALES
FamilySELAGINELLACEAE
Genus Selaginella
Species Selaginella willdenowii (Desv. ex Poir.)Baker - VINE SPIKE-MOSS

Citation

Citation SELAGINELLA WILLDENOWII (Desvaux ex Poiret) Baker, Gard. Chron. 1867: 950. 1867.
Basionym: Lycopodium willdenowii Desvaux ex Poiret 1814; Lycopodium laevigatum Willdenow 1810, non Lamarck 1792.
Type: East Indies, without data (lectotype: P-Desvaux). Lectotypified by Proctor, Ferns Jamaica 35. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopodioides willdenowii Lycopodioides willdenowii (Desvaux ex Poiret) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 827. 1891.BASIONYM: Lycopodium willdenowii Desvaux ex Poiret 1814; Lycopodium laevigatum Willdenow 1810, non Lamarck 1792. 
Lycopodium laevigatum Lycopodium laevigatum Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 45. 1810, non Lamarck 1792. TYPE: "India orientali", without data (lectotype: P-Desvaux). Lectotypified by Proctor, Ferns Jamaica 35. 1985.
Lycopodium willdenowii Lycopodium willdenowii Desvaux ex Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 540, 552. 1814.BASIONYM: Lycopodium laevigatum Willdenow 1810, non Lamarck 1792.. 
Selaginella laevigata Selaginella laevigata Spring, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 1(2): 125. 1850, nom. illegit.ASIONYM: Lycopodium willdenowii Desvaux ex Poiret 1814; Lycopodium laevigatum Willdenow 1810, non Lamarck 1792. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28463
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29549
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Mary Par. 08 Jul 1952 G. R. Cooley 1562 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: