Begonia cucullata

Family:BEGONIACEAE
Species:Begonia cucullata Willd.
Common Name:WAX BEGONIA; CLUB BEGONIA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FAC (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBEGONIACEAE
Genus Begonia
Species Begonia cucullata Willd. - WAX BEGONIA; CLUB BEGONIA

Citation

Citation BEGONIA CUCULLATA Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 414. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Without data (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Collier FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Begonia cucullata var. hookeri Begonia cucullata Willdenow, var. hookeri (Sweet) L. B. Smith & B. G. Schubert, Darwiniana 5: 104. 1941.BASIONYM: Begonia hookeri Sweet 1830. 
Begonia cucullata var. typica Begonia cucullata Willdenow, var. typica L. B. Smith & B. G. Schubert, Darwiniana 5: 101. 1941, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Begonia cucullata Willdenow 1805. 
Begonia hookeri Begonia hookeri Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 437. 1830.  
Begonia semperflorens Begonia semperflorens Link & Otto, Icon. Pl. Rar. 9, pl. 5. 1828. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Porto Alegre, s.d., Sello s.n. (holotype: B).
Begonia semperflorens var. hookeri Begonia semperflorens Link & Otto, var. hookeri (Sweet) Alph. de Candolle, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 4(1): 342. 1861.BASIONYM: Begonia hookeri Sweet 1830. 
Begonia agrial Begonia agrial Rojas, Bull. Acad. Int. Geogr. Bot. 24: 215. 1914. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Begonia cucullata var. arenosicola Begonia cucullata Willdenow, var. arenosicola (C. de Candolle) L. B. Smith & B. G. Schubert, Darwiniana 5: 106. 1941.BASIONYM: Begonia subcucullata C. de Candolle, var. arenosicola C. de Candolle 1903. 
Begonia cucullata var. spatulata Begonia cucullata Willdenow, var. spatulata (Loddiges) Golding, Phytologia 50: 350. 1982.BASIONYM: Begonia spatulata Loddiges 1818. 
Begonia cucullifolia Begonia cucullifolia Hasskarl, Hort. Bogor Descr. 311. 1858.  
Begonia cuneata Begonia cuneata Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 2: 214. 1843.  
Begonia dispar Begonia dispar Reichenbach, Mitt. Landw. 59. 1829.  
Begonia paludicola Begonia paludicola C. de Candolle, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve 6: 125, f. 7. 1914. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Begonia sellowii Begonia sellowii Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1854: 28. 1855. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Begonia semperflorens forma flavescens Begonia semperflorens Link & Otto, forma flavescens C. de Candolle, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 3: 403. 1903. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Begonia semperflorens var. sellowii Begonia semperflorens Link & Otto, var. sellowii (Klotzsch) Alph. de Candolle, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 4(1): 342. 1861.BASIONYM: Begonia sellowii Klotzsch 1855. 
Begonia spathulata Begonia spathulata Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn., Suppl. 162. 1819, non Loddiges 1818.  
Begonia spatulata Begonia spatulata Loddiges, Bot. Cab. 2: pl. 107. 1818. TYPE: Cult. in England, without data (holotype: Loddiges, Bot. Cab. 2: pl. 107. 1818).
Begonia subcucullata Begonia subcucullata C. de Candolle, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 3: 404. 1903. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Begonia subcucullata var. arenosicola Begonia subcucullata C. de Candolle, var. arenosicola C. de Candolle, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 3: 404. 1903. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Río Apa region, 1901-1902, Hassler 7884 (holotype: G).