Ipomoea macrorhiza

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea macrorhiza Michx.
Common Name:LARGEROOT MORNING-GLORY
Plant Notes:This rather infrequent species is known only from the southeast USA where it is, of course, considered native (Austin & Huáman 1996). The flowers are nocturnal.
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea macrorhiza Michx. - LARGEROOT MORNING-GLORY

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA MACRORHIZA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 141. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "maritimis Georgiae et Floridae" (P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Clay FLAS  
Collier FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus macrorhizus Convolvulus macrorhizus (Michaux) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 252. 1817, non Linnaeus 1759.BASIONYM: Ipomoea macrorhiza Michaux 1803. 
Ipomoea jalapa forma macrorhiza Ipomoea jalapa (Linnaeus) Pursh, forma macrorhiza (Michaux) Matuda, Anales Inst. Biol. Univ. Nac. Mexico 35: 51. 1965.BASIONYM: Ipomoea macrorhiza Michaux 1803. 
Ipomoea jalapa var. macrorhiza Ipomoea jalapa (Linneus) Pursh, var. macrorhiza (Michaux) Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 8: sub t. 621. 1822.BASIONYM: Ipomoea macrorhiza Michaux 1803. 
Ipomoea michauxii Ipomoea michauxii Sweet, Hort. Brit. 288. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ipomoea macrorhiza Michaux 1803. 
Modesta macrorhiza Modesta macrorhiza (Michaux) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 76. 1838.BASIONYM: Ipomoea macrorhiza Michaux 1803. 
Ipomoea purshii Ipomoea purshii G. Don, in Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 3. 484. 1839.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1978 P. Genelle 3166
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Sep 1990 C. vanHoek 217
USA Florida Franklin Co. 26 Aug 1987 L. C. Anderson 10845
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 1992 C. vanHoek 294
USA Florida Pinellas Co. s.d. P. Genelle 278
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Aug 1970 P. Genelle 302 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Aug 1970 P. Genelle 361 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8033
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB064
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 29 Aug 1992 B. J. Herring 912
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: