Rhododendron minus var. chapmanii

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Rhododendron minus Michaux var. chapmanii (A.Gray)W.H.Duncan & Pullen
Common Name:CHAPMAN'S RHODODENDRON
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Rhododendron
Species Rhododendron minus Michaux var. chapmanii (A.Gray)W.H.Duncan & Pullen - CHAPMAN'S RHODODENDRON

Citation

Citation RHODODENDRON MINUS Michaux, var. CHAPMANII (A. Gray) W. H. Duncan & Pullen, Brittonia 14: 297. 1962.
Basionym: Rhododendron chapmanii A. Gray 1876.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay FLAS  
Franklin Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan & Pullen, Brittonia 14: 297. 1962.
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Leon Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan & Pullen, Brittonia 14: 297. 1962.
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Azalea chapmanii Azalea chapmanii (A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 387. 1891.BASIONYM: Rhododendron chapmanii A. Gray 1876. 
Rhododendron chapmanii Rhododendron chapmanii A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 61. 1876. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).
Rhododendron punctatum var. chapmanii Rhododendron punctatum Andrews, var. chapmanii A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 204. 1870. TYPE: FLORIDA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 31 Mar 1961 W. H. Duncan 21759
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54959 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54959 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54959 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 19 Apr 1969 R. K. Godfrey 68444
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 31 Mar 1961 W. H. Duncan 21759B Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 31 Mar 1961 W. H. Duncan 21759B Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 12986
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: