Asimina obovata

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Asimina obovata (Willd.)Nash
Common Name:BIGFLOWER PAWPAW
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Asimina
Species Asimina obovata (Willd.)Nash - BIGFLOWER PAWPAW

Citation

Citation ASIMINA OBOVATA (Willdenow) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 239. 1896.
Basionym: Annona obovata Willdenow 1799.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data (holotype: W. Bartram, Travels Carolina pl. 20. 1791).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Flagler FTG  
Glades FTG  
Hernando USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River Lit Lit: Kral, Brittonia 12: 253. 1960.
Lake USF  
Levy USF  
Marion USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola Lit Lit: Kral, Brittonia 12: 253. 1960.
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Annona obovata Annona obovata Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 1269. 1799. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data (holotype: W. Bartram, Travels Carolina pl. 20. 1791).
Asimina grandiflora Asimina grandiflora (Michaux) Dunal, Monogr. Anonac. 82. 1817.BASIONYM: Orchidocarpum grandiflorum Michaux 1803. 
Orchidocarpum grandiflorum Orchidocarpum grandiflorum Michaux, Fl. Bor-Amer. 1: 330. 1803. TYPE: "Georgia et Florida",
Pityothamnus obovatus Pityothamnus obovatus (Willdenow) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 531, 1504. 1933.BASIONYM: Annona obovata Willdenow 1799. 
Porcelia grandiflora Porcelia grandiflora (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 95. 1806.BASIONYM: Orchidocarpum grandiflorum Michaux 1803. 
Uvaria obovata Uvaria obovata (Willdenow) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 45. 1838.BASIONYM: Annona obovata Willdenow 1799. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Apr 2007 V. Hamilton s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 739
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Nov 2004 E. M. Ferguson 785
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Apr 2009 E. Gandy WW0051
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6088
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5343
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11344
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Apr 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Jul 1977 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Apr 1978 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Apr 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 21 Apr 1979 J. Popenoe 1671
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5279
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Nov 1987 B. F. Hansen 11691
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Mar 1918 O. Ames s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1518
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1892
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Apr 2002 C. vanHoek WB012
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5937
USA Florida Levy Co. 09 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1201
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Mar 1949 D. W. Mather M-3
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Mar 1949 D. W. Mather M-3
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Apr 2004 E. M. Ferguson 704
USA Florida Marion Co. 16 Jul 1975 D. L. Martin 737
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Jun 1984 R. F. Thorne 57967
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Nov 1983 J. S. Godley s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 23 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2352
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13289
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 21 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24983
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 11 Aug 2001 S. Myers 263
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 04 Apr 1998 K. A. Bradley 1622
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Apr 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 111
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19350
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Apr 1975 D. L. Martin 461
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Apr 2012 R. Chicone 841
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Apr 1975 J. E. Poppleton M1521
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Nov 1965 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Mar 1963 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Apr 1960 D. B. Ward 1-46
USA Florida Polk Co. 31 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23986a
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7093
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Apr 1980 J. Popenoe 1884
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6952
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9797
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5791
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Apr 2001 A. Peters LJ0045
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5314
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Apr 1965 R. Metzger 189
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 711
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2674
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6120
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Mar 1951 S. C. Hood 4122
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24403
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24232
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Mar 1997 C. vanHoek 885
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 May 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6026
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Apr 1963 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Dec 2013 R. Chicone 1188
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Apr 1986 S. P. Christman 518
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11176
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5383
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Apr 2010 S. Clark s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11642
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1649
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1797
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Apr 1986 S. P. Christman 510
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 Apr 2003 A. Bishop HH0205
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2004 J. M. Kunzer 518
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Apr 2006 M. T. Strong 3581
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Apr 1986 S. P. Christman 465
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Feb 2016 J. R. Campbell 141
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: