Carya floridana

Family:JUGLANDACEAE
Species:Carya floridana Sarg.
Common Name:SCRUB HICKORY
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyJUGLANDACEAE
Genus Carya
Species Carya floridana Sarg. - SCRUB HICKORY

Citation

Citation CARYA FLORIDANA Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 2: 193, pl. 177. 1913.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: St. Lucie Co.: Vicinity of Eldridge ("Eldred") , ca. 5 mi. S of Ft. Pierce, 1 Jun 1911, McCarty s.n. (holotype: A).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward NY  
Charlotte USF  
DeSoto USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade NY  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hicorius floridana Hicorius floridana (Sargent) Sudworth, Check List For. Trees U.S., Revis. 59. 1927.BASIONYM: Carya floridana Sargent 1913. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52315
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 May 1981 J. Popenoe 2004
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10122
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23789
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Oct 1994 R. Owens SF0269
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 May 2004 T. MacClendon 250
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 28 Nov 1978 A. Fulton 379
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52314
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 May 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-413
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Nov 2000 S. Myers 27
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 May 1960 D. B. Ward 1898
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6533
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11392
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1707
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1795
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 May 1925 J. K. Small 12635
USA Florida Martin Co. 07 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27218
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 128
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 11 Aug 2001 S. Myers 257
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 170
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Jul 1957 L. Melvin s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 19 Jan 1963 O. K. Lakela 25617
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Oct 1991 B. F. Hansen 12036A
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11669
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Jun 1984 R. F. Thorne 57964
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Sep 1997 C. Becker WC0279
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 May 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Apr 1965 R. Metzger 200
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24412
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M0838
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9623
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Jan 1951 G. R. Cooley 768 Sheet 1.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Jul 1978 D. W. Crewz 1436
USA Florida Indian River Co. 07 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 970
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 220
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 837
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9132
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 672
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0098
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 710
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31472
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Aug 1962 D. B. Ward 3047
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Mar 2002 J. E. Tear 2092
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 May 1973 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Nov 1987 B. F. Hansen 11685
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Oct 1991 J. Weber WC0038
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Sep 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4805
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Jan 1951 G. R. Cooley 768 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Mar 1986 R. B. Huck 3617
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Jun 1986 R. B. Huck 4217
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Apr 1960 BTY [Botany] 421 2-23
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28255
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 Mar 2001 D. Stark LJ0043
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Apr 2001 D. Stark LJ0078
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jun 1999 J. Myers 396
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21264
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5293
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Jun 1979 D. Richardson 788
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5798
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6395
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6962
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Aug 1934 J. B. McFarlin 8425
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 04 Jul 2013 D. H. Williams 3712
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Mar 2014 R. Chicone 1235
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Dec 2013 R. Chicone 1195
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Jul 2015 J. R. Campbell 29
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Feb 2016 J. R. Campbell 137
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 14 May 1964 F. Rich 72
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Apr 1966 M. E. Seidel 38
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Jul 1964 C. F. Caudle 6284
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Sep 2009 S. Dickman 143
USA Florida Highlands Co. s.d. unknown 81
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: