Asimina reticulata

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Asimina reticulata Shuttlew. ex Chapm.
Common Name:NETTED PAWPAW
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Asimina
Species Asimina reticulata Shuttlew. ex Chapm. - NETTED PAWPAW

Citation

Citation ASIMINA RETICULATA Shuttleworth ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 602. 1883.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Seminole Co.: Near Lake Monroe, May 1848, Rugel 8 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: BH, BM, GH, MO). Lectotypified by Kral, Brittonia 12: 257. 1960.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Flagler Lit Lit: Kral, Brittonia 12: 259. 1960.
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asimina cuneata Asimina cuneata Shuttleworth ex A. Gray, Bot. Gaz. 11: 163. 1886, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asimina reticulata Shuttleworth ex Chapman 1883. 
Pityothamnus reticulatus Pityothamnus reticulatus (Shuttleworth ex Chapman) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 530, 1504. 1933.BASIONYM: Asimina reticulata Shuttleworth ex Chapman 1883.