Helianthus debilis subsp. vestitus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus debilis Nutt. subsp. vestitus (E.Watson)Heiser
Common Name:WEST COAST DUNE SUNFLOWER
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus debilis Nutt. subsp. vestitus (E.Watson)Heiser - WEST COAST DUNE SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS DEBILIS Nuttall, subsp. VESTITUS (E. Watson) Heiser, MadroƱo 13: 154. 1956.
Basionym: Helianthus vestitus E. E. Watson 1929.
Type: FLORIDA: Pinellas Co.: Hog (Caladesi) Island, 18 Apr 1900, Tracy 6919 (holotype: MSC; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus debilis var. vestitus Helianthus debilis Nuttall, var. vestitus (E. Watson) Cronquist, Brittonia 29: 223. 1977.BASIONYM: Helianthus vestitus E. E. Watson 1929. 
Helianthus vestitus Helianthus vestitus E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 347. 1929. TYPE: FLORIDA: Pinellas Co.: Hog (Caladesi) Island, 18 Apr 1900, Tracy 6919 (holotype: MSC; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Jun 1998 J. Beckner 2757
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Mar 2003 A. Bishop EK0039
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Mar 2003 A. Bishop OS0051
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Aug 2006 E. Jensen EK0022
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Mar 2003 A. Bishop EK0010
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 1981 M. Moffler s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Nov 1981 R. P. Wain 1
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Aug 1964 O. K. Lakela 27370
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Sep 1979 G. Fleming 3186
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Feb 1972 J.M. Carlton 70
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 1981 M. Moffler s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 1981 M. Moffler s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Sep 1983 J. Beckner 2626
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 May 1991 J. Weber OS0034
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2902
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 May 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3568
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Oct 1983 J. Beckner 2629
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 05 May 1991 S. Erickson PC0040
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24174
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5802
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Dec 1971 P. Genelle 1089
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Feb 1999 S. W. Braem DP0143
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Feb 1972 J.M. Carlton 70
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1992 A. Peters GI0009
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27606
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jan 1976 B. Mack 34
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Apr 1994 S. Cole CI0014
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Jul 1978 C. G. Wright 31
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5962
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Dec 1942 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Sep 1957 V. Ducey 231
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Mar 1974 S. Todd 230
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Oct 1983 J. Beckner 2634
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1978 D. W. Crewz 1456
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jun 1994 H. Freeman HI0019
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Jan 2007 E. Jensen SP0066 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Aug 2008 E. Gandy MWSR0070 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 20 Mar 2003 A. Bishop SP0066 CULTIVATED. The park ranger said sunflower was possibly planted.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: