Lupinus westianus var. aridorum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lupinus westianus Small var. aridorum (McFarlin ex Beckner)Isely
Common Name:BECKNER'S LUPINE; MCFARLIN'S LUPINE
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lupinus
Species Lupinus westianus Small var. aridorum (McFarlin ex Beckner)Isely - BECKNER'S LUPINE; MCFARLIN'S LUPINE

Citation

Citation LUPINUS WESTIANUS Small, var. ARIDORUM (McFarlin ex Beckner) Isely, Brittonia 38: 356. 1986.
Basionym: Lupinus aridorum McFarlin ex Beckner 1982.
Type: FLORIDA: Orange Co.: Bank of drainage in back of factories, on FL 437 just S of US 441 in Plymouth, 13 Apr 1970, Beckner et al. 2375 (holotype: FLAS; isotypes: FLAS, FSU, GH, NCU, NY, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lupinus aridorum Lupinus aridorum McFarlin ex Beckner, Phytologia 50: 209. 1982. TYPE: FLORIDA: Orange Co.: Bank of drainage in back of factories, on FL 437 just S of US 441 in Plymouth, 13 Apr 1970, Beckner et al. 2375 (holotype: FLAS; isotypes: FLAS, FSU, GH, NCU, NY, USF).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8948
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9243
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9234
USA Florida Orange Co. 10 Apr 1981 J. Beckner 2462
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9217
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9213
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9240
USA Florida Orange Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9273A
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9231
USA Florida Orange Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9273
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 May 1983 J. Beckner 2599
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 27 Apr 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9423
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9421
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9251
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9420
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Apr 1983 J. Beckner 2562
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Feb 1997 T. J. Davidowicz s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 13 Apr 1970 J. Beckner 2375
USA Florida Orange Co. 14 Jun 1999 R. Mejeur 749
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: