Magnolia macrophylla var. ashei

Family:MAGNOLIACEAE
Species:Magnolia macrophylla Michx. var. ashei (Weath.)D.L.Johnson
Common Name:BIGLEAF MAGNOLIA; ASHE'S MAGNOLIA
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyMAGNOLIACEAE
Genus Magnolia
Species Magnolia macrophylla Michx. var. ashei (Weath.)D.L.Johnson - BIGLEAF MAGNOLIA; ASHE'S MAGNOLIA

Citation

Citation MAGNOLIA MACROPHYLLA Michaux, var. ASHEI (Weatherby) D. L. Johnson, Baileya 23: 55. 1989.
Basionym: Magnolia ashei Weatherby 1926.
Type: FLORIDA: Okaloosa Co.: Rogue Creek, 26 Apr & 6 Jun 1925, Ashe s.n. (holotype: NCU?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Magnolia ashei Magnolia ashei Weatherby, Rhodora 28: 35. 1926. TYPE: FLORIDA: Okaloosa Co.: Rogue Creek, 26 Apr & 6 Jun 1925, Ashe s.n. (holotype: NCU?).
Magnolia macrophylla subsp. ashei Magnolia macrophylla Michaux, subsp. ashei (Weatherby) Spongberg, J. Arnold Arbor. 57: 268. 1976.BASIONYM: Magnolia ashei Weatherby 1926. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 29 Apr 1980 K. D. Perkins 785-D Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 29 Apr 1980 K. D. Perkins 785-D Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 29 Apr 1980 K. D. Perkins 785-D Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52237
USA Florida Liberty Co. 04 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53940-A
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21403
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19139
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Mar 1975 L. C. Anderson 3932
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11372
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5990
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: