Polygonella robusta

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonella robusta (Small)G.L.Nesom & V.M.Bates
Common Name:LARGEFLOWER JOINTWEED; SANDHILL WIREWEED
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Polygonella
Species Polygonella robusta (Small)G.L.Nesom & V.M.Bates - LARGEFLOWER JOINTWEED; SANDHILL WIREWEED

Citation

Citation POLYGONELLA ROBUSTA (Small) G. L. Nesom & V. M. Bates, Brittonia 36: 43. 1984.
Basionym: Thysanella robusta Small 1909.
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Bradenton ("Braidentown"), 28 Nov 1901, Tracy 7638 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Levy USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonella fimbriata var. robusta Polygonella fimbriata (Elliott) Horton, var. robusta (Small) Horton, Brittonia 15: 191. 1963.BASIONYM: Thysanella robusta Small 1909. 
Thysanella robusta Thysanella robusta Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 159. 1909. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Bradenton ("Braidentown"), 28 Nov 1901, Tracy 7638 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25188
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Sep 1973 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52437
USA Florida Franklin Co. 11 Sep 1977 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6534
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10886
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Nov 1982 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7014
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9492
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 11 Aug 1964 J. Neel 50
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1820
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Nov 1978 C. H. Dodson 4961
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Oct 1984 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Dec 1969 G. R. Cooley 13823
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Sep 1934 J. B. McFarlin 9523
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 1977 A. P. Robbins 96
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Jul 1978 D. W. Crewz 1447
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 713
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5267
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6634
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Feb 1999 D. Harris LJ0020
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1998 J. Myers 153
USA Florida Marion Co. 31 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2845
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2808
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Jun 1997 C. Becker WC0193
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1999 J. Myers 447
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Sep 1960 D. B. Ward 2236
USA Florida Hardee Co. 14 Oct 1976 R. J. Callahan s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Oct 1975 P. Genelle 2210
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10115
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 Mar 1963 R. R. Smith 912
USA Florida Martin Co. 24 Oct 1950 C. H. Beck 1158
USA Florida Manatee Co. 17 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1770
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24861
USA Florida Polk Co. 23–31 Dec 1927 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10451
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Dec 1919 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11626
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23444
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9492
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24841
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10468
USA Florida Madison Co. 24 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1833A
USA Florida Osceola Co. 26 Sep 2007 C. Slaughter 15930
USA Florida Marion Co. 06 Nov 2008 C. Slaughter 17175
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 192A
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 110
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 200
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Dec 1999 B. K. Holst 7246
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15758
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Nov 1998 J. Myers 209
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10179
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Dec 1999 V. E. McNeilus 00-07
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10352
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21262
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 Oct 1972 R. W. Long 3687
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Sep 1982 M. E. Schmid A-87
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Jul 1996 M. Whitson 997
USA Florida Franklin Co. 11 Sep 1977 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11385
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Nov 1975 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Dec 1963 V. Ducey 183
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24657
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Dec 1961 O. K. Lakela 24866
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6469
USA Florida Manatee Co. 24 Oct 1990 J. Weber LM0003
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Sep 1987 S. P. Christman 1886
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Nov 2007 E. Gandy LM0180
USA Florida Hardee Co. 31 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18866
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Oct 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0017
USA Florida Sumter Co. 16 Oct 1992 C. vanHoek 318
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1762
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Oct 1977 C. S. Lewis 65
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 1977 C. G. Willett 72
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 L. S. Weinland 188
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 992
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. Cole SF0185
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 12 Sep 1992 B. J. Herring 923
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 29 Aug 1985 S. A. Thompson 2937
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18808
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Oct 1972 P. Genelle 1629
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5345
USA Florida Levy Co. 05 Nov 1977 L. S. Weinland 244
USA Florida Franklin Co. 08 Aug 1967 J. R. Bozeman 11334
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Sep 1954 D. Demaree 36132
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15298
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4816
USA Florida Glades Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30518
USA Florida Osceola Co. 28 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18699
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Oct 1977 G. Winkler 129
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5469
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Feb 1979 B. F. Hansen 5110
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18682
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 20 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15464
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2864
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Sep 2009 C. vanHoek WW0090
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 04 Jul 2013 D. H. Williams 3708
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 Mar 2010 E. Gandy LJ0194
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 May 2012 R. Rowe LM0205
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 01 Jan 2015 D. H. Williams 4030
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Jul 2015 J. R. Campbell 25
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: