Polygonella robusta

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Polygonella robusta (Small)G.L.Nesom & V.M.Bates
Common Name:LARGEFLOWER JOINTWEED; SANDHILL WIREWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Polygonella
Species Polygonella robusta (Small)G.L.Nesom & V.M.Bates - LARGEFLOWER JOINTWEED; SANDHILL WIREWEED

Citation

Citation POLYGONELLA ROBUSTA (Small) G. L. Nesom & V. M. Bates, Brittonia 36: 43. 1984.
Basionym: Thysanella robusta Small 1909.
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Bradenton ("Braidentown"), 28 Nov 1901, Tracy 7638 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Levy USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonella fimbriata var. robusta Polygonella fimbriata (Elliott) Horton, var. robusta (Small) Horton, Brittonia 15: 191. 1963.BASIONYM: Thysanella robusta Small 1909. 
Thysanella robusta Thysanella robusta Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 159. 1909. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Bradenton ("Braidentown"), 28 Nov 1901, Tracy 7638 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).