Pityopsis flexuosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pityopsis flexuosa (Nash)Small
Common Name:ZIGZAG SILKGRASS
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pityopsis
Species Pityopsis flexuosa (Nash)Small - ZIGZAG SILKGRASS

Citation

Citation PITYOPSIS FLEXUOSA (Nash) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1341, 1508. 1933.
Basionym: Chrysopsis flexuosa Nash 1896.
Type: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Ca. 4 mi. S of Tallahassee, 3 Sep 1895, Nash 2545 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, GH, K, MO, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopsis flexuosa Chrysopsis flexuosa Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 107. 1896. TYPE: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Ca. 4 mi. S of Tallahassee, 3 Sep 1895, Nash 2545 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, GH, K, MO, US).
Heterotheca flexuosa Heterotheca flexuosa (Nash) V. L. Harms, Castanea 34: 408. 1969.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis flexuosa Nash 1896. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Oct 1995 J. C. Semple 10554
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Oct 1988 C. vanHoek 145
USA Florida Leon Co. 21 Oct 1985 R. K. Godfrey 81949
USA Florida Leon Co. 19 Sep 1954 R. K. Godfrey 52502
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Oct 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55218
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Sep 1970 Frank D. Bowers 45610
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Sep 1970 Frank D. Bowers 45593
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Sep 1970 R. L. Lazor 4775
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 13 Sep 1970 R. K. Godfrey 70072
USA Florida Leon Co. 23 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15489
USA Florida Franklin Co. 27 Sep 1983 L. C. Anderson 6605
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: