Nolina brittoniana

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Nolina brittoniana Nash
Common Name:BRITTON'S BEARGRASS
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Nolina
Species Nolina brittoniana Nash - BRITTON'S BEARGRASS

Citation

Citation NOLINA BRITTONIANA Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 158. 1895.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-30 Apr 1894, Nash 459 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, MO, NY, PH, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 1
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Jul 1934 J. B. McFarlin 7977
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Apr 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9418
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24570
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5256
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6123
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11051
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Mar 1979 D. Richardson 706
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 May 1981 J. Popenoe 2005
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6160
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11369
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Apr 2001 A. Peters LJ0048
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9137
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6072 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6072 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8308 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8308 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8308 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6388
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1624
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9765 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5300
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Aug 1983 R. F. Daubenmire s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Aug 1983 R. F. Daubenmire s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Aug 1979 D. Richardson 778
USA Florida Pasco Co. 02 Jun 2004 C. Werner s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5228
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9230
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6968
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6641
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Nov 1965 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9765 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24188
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Apr 2006 E. Jensen SF0370
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Dec 2012 J. DeAngelis s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Dec 2012 J. DeAngelis s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Jun 2004 A. Bishop LJ0199B Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Jun 2004 A. Bishop LJ0199B Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Apr 1972 unknown s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: