Persea borbonia var. humilis

Family:LAURACEAE
Species:Persea borbonia (L.)Spreng. var. humilis (Nash)L.E.Kopp
Common Name:SILK BAY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAURACEAE
Genus Persea
Species Persea borbonia (L.)Spreng. var. humilis (Nash)L.E.Kopp - SILK BAY

Citation

Citation PERSEA BORBONIA (Linnaeus) Sprengel, var. HUMILIS (Nash) L. E. Kopp, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 14: 44. 1966.
Basionym: Persea humilis Nash 1895.
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 May 1894, Nash 574 (holotype: NY; isotype: B, F, GH, MO, NY, UC, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Seminole USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Persea borbonia subsp. humilis Persea borbonia (Linnaeus) Sprengel, subsp. humilis (Nash) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 11. 1983.BASIONYM: Persea humilis Nash 1895. 
Persea humilis Persea humilis Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 157. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 May 1894, Nash 574 (holotype: NY; isotype: B, F, GH, MO, NY, UC, US).
Tamala humilis Tamala humilis (Nash) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S., ed. 2. 822, 1375. 1913.BASIONYM: Persea humilis Nash 1895.