Ruellia blechum

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Ruellia blechum L.
Common Name:BROWNE'S BLECHUM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Ruellia
Species Ruellia blechum L. - BROWNE'S BLECHUM

Citation

Citation RUELLIA BLECHUM Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1120. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 109(1). 1707). Lectotypified by Wasshausen, in Jansen-Jacobs, Fl. Guianas, ser. A. 23: 20. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Barleria pyramidata Barleria pyramidata Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 380. 1783. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo, without data (holotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. 2: t. 42(3). 1756).
Blechum blechum Blechum blechum (Linnaeus) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 100. 1900, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ruellia blechum Linnaeus 1759. 
Blechum brownei Blechum brownei Jussieu, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. 9: 270. 1807.BASIONYM: Ruellia blechum Linnaeus 1759. 
Blechum pyramidatum Blechum pyramidatum (Lamarck) Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 323. 1918.BASIONYM: Barleria pyramidata Lamarck 1783. 
Blechum brownei forma albiflorum Blechum brownei Jussieu, forma albiflorum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 483. 1891. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas, s.d., Kuntze 645 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by E. Tripp et al., Taxon 58: 901. 2009.
Blechum brownei forma coeruleum Blechum brownei Jussieu, forma coeruleum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 483. 1891. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Caguas, Oct 1874, Kuntze 290 (holotype: NY).
Blechum brownei forma puberulum Blechum brownei Jussieu, forma puberulum Leonard, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 32: 184. 1942. TYPE: HAITI: Bank of Jean Rabel River, vicinity of Jean Rabel, 30 Jan 1929, Leonard & Leonard 12696 (holotype: US).
Blechum brownei var. laxum Blechum brownei Jussieu, var. laxum Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 466. 1847.  
Blechum brownei var. subcordatum Blechum brownei Jussieu, var. subcordatum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 483. 1891.  
Blechum linnaei Blechum linnaei Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 465. 1847.  
Blechum linnaei var. laxum Blechum linnaei Nees von Esenbeck, var. laxum Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 466. 1847. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Guayaquil, s.d., Sinclair s.n. (holotype: K).
Blechum linnaei var. nanum Blechum linnaei Nees von Esenbeck, var. nanum Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 466. 1847. TYPE: PANAMA: Without data, Sinclair s.n. (holotype: K; isotype: K).
Blechum linnaei var. parviflorum Blechum linnaei Nees von Esenbeck, var. parviflorum Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 466. 1847.  
Blechum trinitense Blechum trinitense Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 466. 1847.