Glandularia tampensis

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Glandularia tampensis (Nash)Small
Common Name:TAMPA MOCK VERVAIN
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Glandularia
Species Glandularia tampensis (Nash)Small - TAMPA MOCK VERVAIN

Citation

Citation GLANDULARIA TAMPENSIS (Nash) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1139, 1508. 1933.
Basionym: Verbena tampensis Nash 1896.
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, 24 Aug 1895, Nash 2470 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy SEL  
Manatee USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbena tampensis Verbena tampensis Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 104. 1896. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, 24 Aug 1895, Nash 2470 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Nov 1976 A.G. Shuey 1802
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24631a
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30615
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Mar 1972 P. Genelle 1166
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27137
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Jan 1977 A.G. Shuey 1839
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5678
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Mar 1983 J. E. Poppleton 2564
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Apr 1961 V. Ducey s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Aug 1976 J. E. Poppleton 930
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Apr 1982 A.G. Shuey 2547
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10004
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Mar 1983 D. Richardson 892
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB0221
USA Florida Lee Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 19 Dec 2006 C. Huegel s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24997
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10689
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Mar 1991 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 22 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1596
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Feb 1991 A. Peters OS0009
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24996
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 632
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Apr 2002 D. E. Atha 2532
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2885
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Mar 2017 J. DeAngelis s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Mar 2017 J. DeAngelis s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Mar 2017 J. DeAngelis s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: