Clematis baldwinii

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Clematis baldwinii Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:PINE-HYACINTH
Status:Native, Endemic, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Clematis
Species Clematis baldwinii Torr. & A.Gray - PINE-HYACINTH

Citation

Citation CLEMATIS BALDWINII Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 8. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa Bay, 1837, Hulse s.n. (syntype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Flagler USF  
Glades FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FSU  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clematis baldwinii var. latiuscula Clematis baldwinii Torrey & A. Gray, var. latiuscula R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 18. 1970. TYPE: FLORIDA: Levy Co.: Pineland, T16S, R16E, Sec. 34, 25 Apr 1959, Cooley & Eaton 6549 (holotype: GH; isotype: USF).
Coriflora baldwinii Coriflora baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) W. A. Weber, Phytologia 79: 66. 1996.BASIONYM: Clematis baldwinii Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Viorna baldwinii Viorna baldwinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 439, 1331. 1903.BASIONYM: Clematis baldwinii Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6549
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 May 1958 R. Kral 6542
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5980
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6515
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6381
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5634
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6069
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5886
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6380 This collection shows leaf variation [compared to 6381].
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6381
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6380
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6381
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5663
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Mar 1980 W. D. Courser s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 16 Apr 1981 J. Popenoe 1959
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28178
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jun 1965 O. K. Lakela 28726
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29480
USA Florida Hardee Co. 26 Mar 1979 A. N. Arcuri 851
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Mar 1983 M. E. Schmid A-163
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10009
USA Florida Hardee Co. 18 Apr 1986 F. B. Essig 8604181
USA Florida Charlotte Co. April 1927 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Mar 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10646
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Apr 1976 A.G. Shuey 1633
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Apr 1973 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 B. F. Hansen 8112
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Apr 1962 J. A. Lassiter s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Mar 1961 J. Patman 1042
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9162
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Jun 1963 V. Ducey 33
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 01 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19492
USA Florida Flagler Co. 02 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22798
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Oct 1970 P. Genelle 366
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 Mar 2003 T. MacClendon 142
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 Jun 2000 M. Owen FS0236
USA Florida Polk Co. 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23836
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Feb 2004 A. Bishop HH0278
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Jun 2005 C. Becker OS0517
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Mar 2004 A. Bishop HR0157
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1389
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Mar 2003 C. vanHoek WB371
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Apr 2006 E. Jensen DB0116
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Apr 1997 C. vanHoek 895
USA Florida Polk Co. Late Dec 1925 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Apr 1968 K. Rhoads 174
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Mar 1994 B. F. Hansen 12725
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 1963 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Apr 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6755
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10481
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7626
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11111
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 17 Apr 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6763
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25069
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24666
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10617
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Apr 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 02 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24048
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 08 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27226
USA Florida Levy Co. s.d. G. R. Cooley 6431
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24998
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 May 2014 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Apr 1999 F. B. Essig 990406-1 CULTIVATED. Voucher for DNA study.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Sep 1986 F. B. Essig 860920-1 CULTIVATED. Seeds collected by Kris Delaney in Hardee County, June 1986.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 May 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 80
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: