Quercus inopina

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus inopina Ashe
Common Name:SCRUB OAK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus inopina Ashe - SCRUB OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS INOPINA Ashe, Rhodora 31: 79. 1929.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Shore of Lake Annie, W of Childs, 25 May & 18 Nov 1928, Ashe s.n. (holotype: NCU ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Glades USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.