Carphephorus carnosus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Carphephorus carnosus (Small)C.W.James
Common Name:PINELAND CHAFFHEAD
Status:Native, Endemic, FACW (DEP), FACW+ (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Carphephorus
Species Carphephorus carnosus (Small)C.W.James - PINELAND CHAFFHEAD

Citation

Citation CARPHEPHORUS CARNOSUS (Small) C. W. James, Rhodora 60: 120. 1958.
Basionym: Litrisa carnosa Small 1924.
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Istokpoga Prairie E of Lake Istokpoga, 31 Aug 1922, Small & DeWinkeler 10658 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Volusia FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Litrisa carnosa Litrisa carnosa Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 392. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Istokpoga Prairie E of Lake Istokpoga, 31 Aug 1922, Small & DeWinkeler 10658 (holotype: NY).
Trilisa carnosa Trilisa carnosa (Small) B. L. Robinson, Contr. Gray Herb. 104. 49. 1934.BASIONYM: Litrisa carnosa Small 1924. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 1993 S. L. Orzell 22499
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25678
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22384
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 21 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23362
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22237
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Aug 1981 D. R. Lindsey 934
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24697
USA Florida Martin Co. 10 Sep 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 930
USA Florida Martin Co. 10 Sep 2000 S. W. Woodmansee 551
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Sep 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7955
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Aug 1956 W. P. Adams 269 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 160
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1062
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7962
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Aug 1956 W. P. Adams 269 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 861
USA Florida Indian River Co. 07 Oct 1961 O. K. Lakela 24753
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7584
USA Florida Martin Co. 28 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25387
USA Florida Osceola Co. 29 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25405
USA Florida Osceola Co. 10 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 878
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Sep 2000 S. W. Woodmansee 513
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Sep 2004 S. W. Woodmansee 1598
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Jun 1999 R. Mejeur 755
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18267
USA Florida Hardee Co. 31 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18848
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Jul 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: