Polygala rugelii

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala rugelii Shuttlew. ex Chapm.
Common Name:YELLOW MILKWORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala rugelii Shuttlew. ex Chapm. - YELLOW MILKWORT

Citation

Citation POLYGALA RUGELII Shuttleworth ex Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 4. 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pilostaxis rugelii Pilostaxis rugelii (Shuttleworth ex Chapman) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 774, 1505. 1933.BASIONYM: Polygala rugelii Shuttleworth ex Chapman 1878. 
Polygala reynoldsiae Polygala reynoldsiae Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 613. 1883. TYPE: FLORIDA: Flagler Co.: Near St. Augustine, May 1882, Reynolds s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).