Triphora craigheadii

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Triphora craigheadii Luer
Common Name:CRAIGHEAD'S NODDINGCAPS; CRAIGHEAD'S ORCHID
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Triphora
Species Triphora craigheadii Luer - CRAIGHEAD'S NODDINGCAPS; CRAIGHEAD'S ORCHID

Citation

Citation TRIPHORA CRAIGHEADII Luer, Brittonia 18: 241. 1966.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Near Brooksville, 24 Jun 1965, Luer s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Collier FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands NY  
Sumter FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 Jun 2015 E. Williamson s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: