Justicia crassifolia

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Justicia crassifolia (Chapm.)Chapm. ex Small
Common Name:THICKLEAF WATERWILLOW
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Justicia
Species Justicia crassifolia (Chapm.)Chapm. ex Small - THICKLEAF WATERWILLOW

Citation

Citation JUSTICIA CRASSIFOLIA (Chapman) Chapman ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1231. 1933.
Basionym: Dianthera crassifolia Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, Mem. New Yok Bot. Gard. 108: 107. 2013.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dianthera crassifolia Dianthera crassifolia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 304. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Dianthera ensiformis Dianthera ensiformis A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 234. 1870, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dianthera crassifolia Chapman 1860. 
Ecbolium crassifolium Ecbolium crassifolium (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 980. 1891.BASIONYM: Dianthera crassifolia Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 07 Jun 1988 L. C. Anderson 11430
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Jun 1971 M. Meagher 393
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 May 1977 L. C. Anderson 4443
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 1980 A. N. Arcuri 1018
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57084
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jun 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2227
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: