Coreopsis floridana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis floridana E.B.Smith
Common Name:FLORIDA TICKSEED
Status:Native, Endemic, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis floridana E.B.Smith - FLORIDA TICKSEED

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS FLORIDANA E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 192, f. 40. 1976.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Dixie Co.: US 27Alt, 11.4 mi. NW of Shamrock, 31 Oct 1974, Smith 1840 (holotype: US; isotypes: FSU, UARK).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard Lit Lit: E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 194. 1976.
Broward USF  
Charlotte FSU  
Citrus USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Manatee Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 39. 1998.
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FTG  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28-30 Nov 1896 P. Dowell 356
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Nov 1963 C. T. Reed S-1450 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Nov 1963 C. T. Reed S-1450 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 1039
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Oct 1971 P. Genelle 1067
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Dec 1977 A.G. Shuey 2029
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 J. Kuczynski 103
USA Florida Broward Co. 07 Dec 1969 W. L. McCart 11265
USA Florida Hardee Co. 07 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4866
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Oct 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56130
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 15 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5803
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15668
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23372
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 Oct 1993 S. L. Orzell 22468
USA Florida Dixie Co. 05 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21030
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25681
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 Oct 1992 D. McLean s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12606
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6417
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Oct 1982 M. E. Schmid A-22
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Nov 1979 A. King 150
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Nov 1984 E. Brown 1
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52695
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Nov 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1115
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 May 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2433
USA Florida Martin Co. 21 Nov 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1071
USA Florida Martin Co. 20 Nov 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1061
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Dec 2003 A. M. Ferguson 576
USA Florida Hendry Co. 01 Feb 2010 A. R. Franck 1777
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Nov 2010 D. Griffin OS0457
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1957
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Nov 2012 L. B. Birch 757
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18773
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Nov 2011 L. B. Birch 741
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: