Scutellaria floridana

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria floridana Chapm.
Common Name:FLORIDA SKULLCAP
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Threatened-US, FAC (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria floridana Chapm. - FLORIDA SKULLCAP

Citation

Citation SCUTELLARIA FLORIDANA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 324. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Franklin NY  
Gulf USF  
Liberty FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scutellaria integrifolia var. floridana Scutellaria integrifolia Linnaeus, var. floridana (Chapman) Penland, Rhodora 26: 76. 1924.BASIONYM: Scutellaria floridana Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gulf Co. 01 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21674
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: