Helianthus carnosus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus carnosus Small
Common Name:LAKESIDE SUNFLOWER; FLATWOODS SUNFLOWER
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus carnosus Small - LAKESIDE SUNFLOWER; FLATWOODS SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS CARNOSUS Small, Torreya 2: 75. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: San Pablo, 27 Jul 1897, Lighthipe 320 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay FLAS  
Duval NY  
Flagler USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Jun 1963 D. B. Ward 3516
USA Florida Flagler Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20162
USA Florida Flagler Co. 26 Jul 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61156b
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: