Hymenocallis palmeri

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Hymenocallis palmeri S.Watson
Common Name:ALLIGATORLILY
Status:Native, Endemic, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Hymenocallis
Species Hymenocallis palmeri S.Watson - ALLIGATORLILY

Citation

Citation HYMENOCALLIS PALMERI S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 14: 301. 1879.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Biscayne Bay, 1874, Palmer 554 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Glades VSC  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River NY  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hymenocallis humilis Hymenocallis humilis S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 14: 301. 1879. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, 1874, Palmer 555 (holotype: GH?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey 1661
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 03 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey 1659
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Oct 1993 S. L. Orzell 22537
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Jun 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 08 Jun 1964 O. K. Lakela 27227
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29928
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Jun 1973 A.G. Shuey M0859
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Jun 1969 H. Andorfer 37
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28534
USA Florida Martin Co. 03 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey 1658
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Sep 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30135
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 03 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey 1660
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jun 1972 W. Webb 20
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7231
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26124 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26124 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11105 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11105 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7958
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30132
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jun 1998 R. Pires FS0100
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 01 Jun 2009 A. R. Franck 1284
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 May 2009 A. R. Franck 1275
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Jun 1996 C. vanHoek 581
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28982
USA Florida Martin Co. 18 Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jun 1965 O. K. Lakela 28743
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jul 1971 P. Genelle 795
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Jun 2005 A. Bishop OS0520
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Jun 2001 M. Owen FS0250
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 05 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 930
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Feb 1994 S. L. Orzell 22600
USA Florida Osceola Co. 28 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25213
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 May 2013 J. Cheak 202
USA Florida Bradford Co. 29 May 2014 C. Slaughter 18261 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Bradford Co. 29 May 2014 C. Slaughter 18261 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 May 2016 J. N. Burch 2915
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: