Nolina atopocarpa

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Nolina atopocarpa Bartlett
Common Name:FLORIDA BEARGRASS
Status:Native, Endemic, Threatened-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Nolina
Species Nolina atopocarpa Bartlett - FLORIDA BEARGRASS

Citation

Citation NOLINA ATOPOCARPA Bartlett, Rhodora 11: 81. 1909.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Eau Gallie, Indian River, s.d., Curtiss 5702 (holotype: GH; isotypes: FLAS, MO, NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Lee USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Orange USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 3 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11208
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10299
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 May 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-80
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 May 2006 C. Slaughter 14817
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19435
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16497
USA Florida Franklin Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 May 1989 R. B. McCartney s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 1669
USA Florida Charlotte Co. Jun 1991 D. P. Zysko s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 May 2017 J. DeAngelis s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: